Celebration of Faculty Excellence Zoom 2020

Faculty Affairs

Faculty Awards


 

The Office of Faculty Affairs assists with the University of Colorado Denver faculty awards programs at CU Anschutz Medical Campus and CU Denver. Here are the winners of the 2020 awards: 

CU Anschutz Medical Campus

PRESIDENT’S EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD 2021

(Selected by graduating students in each school or college)

  • James A. DeLapp II, DDS, School of Dental Medicine (Restorative Dentistry)

  • Meghan Jeffres, PharmD, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)

  • Michaela Lewis, DNP, College of Nursing

  • Glen P. Mays, PhD, Colorado School of Public Health (Health Systems, Management and Policy)

  • Deb Seymour, PsyD, School of Medicine (Family Medicine)

CHANCELLOR’S TEACHING RECOGNITION AWARD 2021

(Nominated by students and selected by a committee of students, faculty and administrators)

  • Jennifer E. Adams, MD, School of Medicine (General Internal Medicine)

  • JoAnn G. Crownover, DNP, College of Nursing 

  • Chelsea Lohman Bonfiglio, PhD, Graduate School (Department of Cell & Developmental Biology, School of Medicine)

  • Joseph Parsons, DDS, School of Dental Medicine (Surgical Dentistry)

  • Marcelo Coca Perraillon, PhD, Colorado School of Public Health (Health Systems, Management and Policy)

  • Robert Scheinman, PhD, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

CU Denver

Campus winners indicated in bold

EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARLY & CREATIVE WORK 2021 (two campus winners)

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

  • Farnoush Banaei-Kashani, PhD, College of Engineering, Design and Computing (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Troy Butler, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
  • Michelle Bauer Carpenter, MFA, College of Arts & Media (Visual Arts)
  • David Chandler, PhD, Business School
  • Deserai Crow, PhD, School of Public Affairs
  • Martin Huber, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Physics)
  • Remi Kalir, PhD, School of Education & Human Development
  • Meng Li, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Health & Behavioral Sciences)
  • Karen Sobel, EdD, Auraria Library
  • Rick Sommerfeld, MArch, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture)

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING - TENURED / TENURE-TRACK FACULTY 2021 

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

  • Steffen Borgwardt, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
  • Jenna Burke, PhD, Business School
  • Diane Estrada, PhD, LMFT, School of Education & Human Development
  • Melissa Furness, MFA, College of Arts & Media (Visual Arts)
  • Wesley Marshall, PhD, PE, College of Engineering, Design and Computing (Civil Engineering)
  • Andrew Scahill, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (English)
  • Anthony Starke, PhD, School of Public Affairs
  • Christoph Stefes, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Political Science)

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING - INSTRUCTIONAL / RESEARCH / CLINICAL FACULTY 2021  

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

  • Lindsey Hamilton, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Psychology)
  • Sheila Huss, DPA, School of Public Affairs
  • Chao Liu, PhD, College of Engineering, Design and Computing (Electrical Engineering)
  • Stephen C. Schaf, MFA, College of Arts & Media (Visual Arts)
  • Jo VandenBurg, MArch, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture)
  • Carón Westland, PhD, School of Education & Human Development
  • Pamela Whitten, MA, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
  • e.j. Yoder, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Communication)

EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE 2021

(Selected by a committee comprising previous award winners)

  • Michael Berry, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Political Science)
  • Paula Gallegos, PhD, School of Education & Human Development
  • Storm Gloor, MBA, College of Arts & Media (Music & Entertainment Industry Studies)
  • Vicki Lane, PhD, Business School
  • Kelly McCusker, MPA, MSLIS, Auraria Library
  • John Ronquillo, PhD, School of Public Affairs
  • Stephanie Santorico, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
  • Ken Schroeppel, MURP, College of Architecture and Planning (Urban and Regional Planning)
  • Vivian Shyu, PhD, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Psychology)

EXCELLENCE IN LIBRARIANSHIP 2021 

(Selected by the Library Faculty Personnel Committee) 

  • Keith E. Teeter, MLIS, Auraria Library

EXCELLENCE IN FACULTY MENTORING 2021

(Selected by the Center for Faculty Development and Advancement) 

  • Lucy Dwight, PhD, School of Public Affairs 

EXCELLENCE IN PRACTICES RELATED TO INSTRUCTIONAL / RESEARCH / CLINICAL FACULTY 2021

(Selected by the University of Colorado Denver Association of Lecturers and Instructors [UCDALI] Committee)

  • Psychology Department, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences