Skip to main content
Sign In
 

Provost's Post

2015 Faculty Award Winners


April 27, 2015
 
Dear faculty colleagues,
 
Each year we honor one of the university’s greatest assets—our remarkable faculty—with the faculty awards. These accolades recognize superior accomplishments in teaching, leadership and service, research and creative activities, librarianship, faculty mentoring, and practices related to non-tenure-track faculty. 
The awards are special not just because they recognize outstanding performance in our core areas as a university, but also because they are ultimately recognition of this exemplary work by faculty peers. Recipients are chosen by selection committees comprising previous award winners.
 
In addition to the faculty excellence award winners, listed below, we recognize Drs. Alison Lakin and David West, winners of the Sewall Award for exceptional contributions of leadership and vision to CU Anschutz, and Dr. Robert Valuck, winner of the Sabin award, given to a CU Anschutz alumnus who has made exceptional contributions to the campus or the health of the citizens of Colorado.
 
The faculty award winners will be honored at a ceremony on September 18, and the Sewall and Sabin Award winners at the CU Anschutz commencement next month.
 
Please join me in congratulating the 2015 faculty honorees.
 
Sincerely,
Roderick Nairn, PhD
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs
 
Anschutz Medical Campus
 
President’s Excellence in Teaching Award
Teresa Connolly, College of Nursing
Ethan Cumbler, School of Medicine (Medicine)
Tyree Heath Kiser, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
Jill Litt, Colorado School of Public Health (Environmental Health)
Ethelyn Thomason, School of Dental Medicine (Surgical Dentistry)
 
Chancellor’s Teaching Recognition Award
Lisa Lee, Graduate School (School of Medicine)
Jenn Leiferman, Colorado School of Public Health (Community and Behavioral Health)
Robert Page, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
Matthew Rustici, School of Medicine (Pediatrics)
Tammy Spencer, College of Nursing
Alan Sutton, School of Dental Medicine (Restorative Dentistry)
 
Denver Campus [Note: Campus award winners are indicated with an asterisk.]
 
Excellence in Leadership and Service
Kenneth Bettenhausen, Business School
Maria Buszek, College of Arts and Media (Visual Arts)
Rosemary Evetts, Auraria Library
Michael Ferrara, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
Michael Greene, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
Mary Guy,* School of Public Affairs
Bryn Harris, School of Education and Human Development
Jennifer Steffel Johnson, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture, Planning and Design)
 
Excellence in Teaching
Professor/Associate Professor/Assistant Professor
Jody Beck, College of Architecture and Planning (Landscape Architecture)
Leo Bruederle, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
Judith Coe, College of Arts and Media (Music and Entertainment Industry Studies)
M. Franci Crepeau-Hobson, School of Education and Human Development
Todd Ely, School of Public Affairs
Alexander Engau,* College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
Tammy Stone, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Anthropology)
 
Senior Instructor/Instructor/Lecturer
John Daley, Business School
Lori Elliot, School of Education and Human Development
Nicholas Golding, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Economics)
Roxann Mackenzie Hayes, College of Engineering and Applied Sciences (Civil Engineering)
Rebecca Heavner, College of Arts and Media (Visual Arts)
Gary Olson,* College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
Matthew Shea, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture, Planning and Design)
Lori Willard, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Modern Languages)
 
Excellence in Research and Creative Activities
Ignacio Ferrer-Vinent, Auraria Library
Yufeng Han, Business School
Heather Johnson, School of Education and Human Development
Ann Komara, College of Architecture and Planning (Landscape Architecture)
Patrick Krueger, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Health and Behavioral Sciences)
Daniel Rees, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Economics)
Hans Rosenwinkel, College of Arts and Media (Television, Film, and Video Production)
Alan Vajda, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
Chris Weible, School of Public Affairs
Christopher Yakacki,* College of Engineering and Applied Science (Mechanical Engineering)
 
Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
Donna Sobel,* Center for Faculty Development, School of Education and Human Development
 
Excellence in Librarianship
Orlando Archibeque,* Auraria Library
 
Excellence in Practices Related to Non-Tenure-Track Faculty
Auraria Library*
College of Architecture and Planning
 
*Denotes campus award winner.

 
University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Medical Campus
Office of the Provost

© The Regents of the University of Colorado, a body corporate. All rights reserved.

Accredited by the Higher Learning Commission. All trademarks are registered property of the University. Used by permission only.