Skip to main content
Sign In

The CU School of Medicine is top-ranked in primary care, pediatrics and family and rural medicine. We offer degrees in doctor of medicine, physical therapy, physician assistant, medical science in anesthesiology, genetic counseling, modern human anatomy.

Molecular Biology Program
 


2014-2015 SEMINAR SCHEDULE
Seminars held every Thursday (September – June)
12:00 Noon in Hensel Phelps Lecture Hall – East
(unless otherwise noted)

SEPTEMBER 4
  Takanari Inoue, PhD Assistant Professor Department of Cell Biology
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
(hosted by Chandra Tucker)

SEPTEMBER 11
Marissa Ruehle – Kieft lab
Yumeng Hao - Kieft lab

SEPTEMBER 17 – Wednesday
  (12 Noon, RC 1 S, 9th Floor Conference Room)
  Scott Keeney, PhD
Gerstner Sloan Kettering Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Molecular Biology Program
(hosted by Lee Niswander)

SEPTEMBER 25
Becky Fusby - Bentley lab
Laura Hudish – Appel lab

OCTOBER 2
Hannah Scarborough – DeGregori lab
Michael Holliday – Eisenmesser lab

OCTOBER 9
  Aimee Jackson, PhD
MOLB Alumna, PhD, 1994
Director of Target Development miRagen Therapuetics (hosted by Robert Sclafani)

OCTOBER 16
Suzi Bryan – Hesselberth lab
Dan Rossbach – Sclafani lab

OCTOBER 23 - 25
  Annual Molecular Biology Program Retreat

OCTOBER 30
Juliette Petersen – Niswander lab
Michael Cortazar – Bentley lab

NOVEMBER 6
  Tim Tapscott – Vazquez-Torres lab

NOVEMBER 13
  1st Rotation Talks – First Year MOLB Students

NOVEMBER 20
Biniam Adane – Jordan lab
Christina Garlington – Ford lab

DECEMBER 4
Rebecca Vartuli – Ford lab
Abitha Jacob – Prekeris lab

DECEMBER 11 and 18
Perspective MOLB Faculty Candidate seminar (as needed)

JANUARY 8
  Margaret (Peggy) Goodell, PhD
Professor
Departments of Pediatrics and Pathology & Immunology Shell Center for Gene Therapy Molecular & Human Genetics Program in Cell and Molecular Biology
Baylor School of Medicine
(hosted by James DeGregori)

JANUARY 15
Deepika Neelakantan – Ford lab
Louis Cicchini – Pyeon lab

JANUARY 22
Aya Murakami – Hu lab
Alexis Zukowski – Johnson lab

JANUARY 29
  David Odde, PhD
Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
University of Minnesota
(hosted by Chad Pearson)

FEBRUARY 5
Ariel Hernandez – XJ Wang lab
Leon Zheng – Colgan lab

FEBRUARY 12
Eric Nguyen – Johnson lab
Maggie Balas – Johnson lab

FEBRUARY 19
2nd Rotation Talks – First Year MOLB Students

FEBRUARY 26
  Bolie Lecturer
Anne Brunet
PhD Associate Professor of Genetics Standford School of Medicine Stanford Cancer Institute Standford Neurosciences Institute
http://web.stanford.edu/group/brunet/
(hosted by Laura Hudish)

MARCH 5
  Steven Henikoff, PhD
Member of the Division of Basic Sciences at Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Investigator with the  Howard Hughes Medical Institute
(hosted by MOLB Students)

MARCH 12
Seth Welsh – Hagman lab
Alexandra Antonioli – Holers lab

MARCH 26
Kelsey Jensen – Reis lab
Lydia Heasley – McMurray lab

APRIL 2
  Laura Landweber, PhD
Professor
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Princeton University http://www.princeton.edu/~lfl
(hosted by Richard Davis)

APRIL 9
  Ross Levine, MD
Laurence Joseph Dineen Chair in Leukemia Research Human Oncology & Pathogenesis Program Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
(hosted by Tobias Neff)

APRIL 16
Sally Peach – Hesselberth lab
Anthony Mangan – Prekeris lab

APRIL 23
Ryan Sheridan – Bentley lab
Patrick Cherry – Hesselberth lab

APRIL 30
  Annual Structural Biology Program Symposium

MAY 7
Wei Guo, PhD Professor of Biology University of Pennsylvania (hosted by Rytis Prekeris)

MAY 14
3rd Rotation Talks – First Year MOLB Students

MAY 21
(12 Noon, RC 1 S, 9th Floor Conference Room)

Cassi Estrem – Moore lab
Sara Flubacher – TBD lab

MAY 28
  Yang Shi, PhD
  Professor of Cell Biology
Merton Bernfield Professor of Neonatology, Children's Hospital
Harvard Medical School
(hosted by Aaron Johnson)

JUNE 4
Molly Kingsley – Bernt lab
Jennifer Rabe – TBD lab