Skip to main content
Sign In
 


 
MOLB Header.png 
 
Molecular Biology Program
Seminar Schedule
2013-2014
Seminars held every Thursday (September – June)
12:00 noon in Hensel Phelps Lecture Hall - East
 
SEPTEMBER 12
Terra Dawn Plank – Kieft lab
David Drasin – Ford lab
 
SEPTEMBER 19


Erik Sontheimer, Ph.D.
Professor of Molecular Biosciences
Northwestern University
 
SEPTEMBER 26
Kris Brannan – Bentley lab
 
OCTOBER 3
Johnny Sena – Hu lab
Marisa Ruehle – Kieft lab
 
OCTOBER 10
Kathy Collins, Ph.D
Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Structural Biology
University of California, Berkeley
 
OCTOBER 17
James A. DeCaprio, M.D.
Associate Professor of Medicine
Dana-Farber/Harvard Cancer Center
 
OCTOBER 24
Annual Molecular Biology Program Retreat
 
OCTOBER 31
Yumeng Hao – Kieft lab
Myrriah Chavez – Tyler lab
 
NOVEMBER 7
Craig Jordan, Ph.D.
Faculty Candidate
 
NOVEMBER 14
1st Rotation Talks
 
NOVEMBER 21
Melanie Scully – Jackson lab
Seth Welsh – Hagman lab
 
DECEMBER 5
Laura Hudish – Appel lab
Julie Woodman – Megee lab
 
DECEMBER 12
Anthony Gerber, Ph.D., M.D.
Faculty Candidate
 
DECEMBER 19
Emily Bates, Ph.D
Faculty Candidate
 
JANUARY 9
Hannah Scarborough – DeGregori lab
Suzi Bryan – Hesselberth lab
 
JANUARY 16
Dan Rossbach – Sclafani lab
Michael Cortazar – Bentley lab
 
JANUARY 23
Abi Jacob – Prekeris lab
Deepika Neelakantan – Ford lab
 
JANUARY 30
Sara A. Courtneidge, Ph.D.
Professor NCI - Designated Cancer Center
Sanford|Burnham Medical Research Institute
 
FEBRUARY 6
Jonah Chan, Ph.D.
Associate Professor in Residence
School of Medicine
University of California, San Francisco
 
FEBRUARY 13
Christina Garlington – Ford lab
Rebecca Vartuli – Ford lab
 
FEBRUARY 20
2nd Rotation Talks
 
FEBRUARY 27
Tim Tapscott – Vazquez-Torres lab
Biniam Adane – Jordan lab
 
MARCH 6
Michael Rape, Ph.D.
A
ssociate Professor Molecular and Cellular Biology
University of California, Berkeley
 
 
 
MARCH 13
Arshad Desai, Ph.D.
Professor of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
University of California, San Diego
 
MARCH 20
Xi He, Ph.D.
Professor of Neurology
Boston Children’s Hospital
 
MARCH 27
Louis Cicchini – Pyeon lab
Aya Murakami – Hu lab
 
APRIL 3
Alexis Zukowski – Johnson lab
Eric Nguyen – Johnson lab
 
APRIL 10
Maggie Balas – Johnson lab
Kelsey Jensen – Reis lab
 
APRIL 17
Annual Molecular Biology Program Symposium
 
APRIL 24
Lydia Heasley – McMurray lab
Sally Peach – Hesselberth lab
 
MAY 1
Bolie Lecturer
Andrew Murray, Ph.D.
Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology
Director of FAS Center for Systems Biology
Harvard University
 
 
MAY 8
Annual Structural Biology Program Symposium
 
MAY 15
3rd Rotation Talks
 
MAY 22
Anthony Mangan – Prekeris lab
Ryan Sheridan – Bentley lab
 
MAY 29
Sadler Lecturer
David Haussler, Ph.D.
Center for Biomolecular Science & Engineering
University of California, Santa Cruz
 
JUNE 5
Mike Holliday – Eisenmesser lab
Alexandra Antonioli – Holers lab
 
JUNE 12
Juliette Petersen – Niswander lab
Becky Fusby – Bentley lab


​​                                               

 

​​​​​​​​