Skip to main content
Sign In
 

Silver & Gold Award

School of Medicine


First awarded in 1969, this is the highest honor and recognition bestowed by the Medical Alumni Association. The Silver and Gold Award for Excellence in Humanitarianism, Citizenship and Professionalism is presented for outstanding service to the community and contributions to the science and art of medicine. To be eligible, the candidate must be a current or past member of the association and an MD graduate of the school. 

 

Year Recipient
2016​
William Krissoff, MD,
Class of '72
​2015 Maniatis.jpg
William Maniatis, MD,
Class of '65

2014​
H.A. "Rick" Fonken, MD,
Class of '59

2013
Carol Rumack, MD,
Class of '74

2012
Nathaniel Stinson, MD, PhD,
Class of ‘81
2011
Stephen M. Nicholas, MD,
Class of '81
2010
E. Chester Ridgeway, MD,
Class of '68
2009
Philip S. Mehler, MD
2008
Ned Calonge, MD
2007
Herbert Rolan Zick, MD,
Class of 1955
2006
Philip Sunshine, MD,
Class of 1955

2006



Jack Comstock, MD,
Class of 1938

(posthumous)

Previous Awards:

2005 Robert B. Sawyer, '58
2004 Douglas H. Huber, '68
2003 Harry B. Tipton, '53
2002 Darrell G. Kirch, '77
2001 Kenneth Kahn, '53
2000 Arnold Silverman, '61
1999 Denzel F. Hartshorn, '60
1999 Calvin M. Oba, '52
1999 Thomas R. Reardon, '59
1998 John W. Chisholm, '61
1998 Seymour H. Levitt, '54
1998 Robert H. Pike, '61
1997 Donald E. Cook, '55
1997 Janet Schemmel, '59
1997 James E. Strain, '47
1997 Francis Visconti, '61
1996 John L. Lightburn, '57
1996 Thomas A. Nicholas,  '50
1995 Melvin Johnson, '45
1995 Kelvin Kesler, '59
1995 Robert L. Smith, '63
1994 Edward J. Kinzer, '52
1994 Florence Miyahara, '59
1994 William A. Treat, '47
1993 John DeLauro, '62
1993 Dorothy M. Bernstein, '49
1992 James Hoffman, '36
1992 John S. Young, '53
1992 Osgoode Philpott, '60
1991 Nancy E. Nelson, '59
1991 F. Bing Johnson, '61
1990 Watson Bowes, '59
1990 William Robinson, '62
1989 J. Philip Clarke, '53
1989 John Humphreys, '53
1988 E. James Brady, '40
1988 William Droegemueller, '60
1988 John Lampe, '49
1987 Marcia F. Curry, '58
1987 Thomas K. Earley, '57
1987 Paul E. Woodward, '29
1986 Gatewood Milligan, '33
1986 Thomas L. Petty, '55
1986 Henry W. Toll Jr., '85
1985 A. James French, '36
1985 Kenneth Gottesfeld,  '62 (posthumous)
1985 F. A. "Gus" Garcia, '41
1984 George Ogura, '42
1984 James Philpott, Jr., '45
1984 Irwin Weinstein, '49
1983 R. Neil Chisholm, '50
1983 Norman Joseph, '54
1983 Richard T. Johnson,  '56
1982 John F. Farrington, '52
1982 Ernest H. Rosenbaum, '56
1981 James D. Murphy, '41
1981 John Durrance, '43
1980 Douglas W. Macomber, '26
1980 Sidney E. Blandford,  '37
1980 Ralph W. Danielson, '23
1979 Pete G. Frangos, '43
1979 Harry P. Ward, '59
1978 Robert W. Virtue, '46
1978 L. Joseph Butterfield,  '55
1977 Dale Morrell Atkins, '45
1977 Lula Lubchenco, '39
1976 Frank B. McGlone, '38
1976 Richard W. Whitehead, '21
1975 Neal Sheldon Bricker, '49
1975 Ralph L. Christy,  Jr.,  '40
1974 Osgoode Philpott, Sr.,  '25
1974 John H. Moxley, '61
1973 James G. Price, '51
1973 Richard J. Reitemeier,  '46
1972 Charles C. Edwards,  '48
1972 Clayton S. White, '42
1971 John H. Amesse, '41
1971 Lewis January, '37
1970 O.T. Clagett, '33
1970 Ward Darley, '29
1969 Abe Ravin, '32
1969 Kenneth C. Sawyer,  '31