Skip to main content
Sign In

International Student & Scholar Services

International Student & Scholar Services
 

Other Employment-based options

Overview


While the J-1 and H-1B categories are most commonly used for international employees at UC Denver, we also host international employees in the TN, E-3, O-1, F-1 Optional Practical Training, F-1 Curricular Practical Training, and J-1 academic training visa categories.  International employees who have an Employment Authorization Document issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Naturalization Service can also be employed by the University. 

 

TN: Treaty NAFTA

  • Used for Canadian & Mexican citizens
  • Position must align with the list of professions in the treaty
  • Cannot be used for clinical faculty
  • The International Scholar Services unit needs to be notified when the scholar travels and returns with new expiration date on their I-94 card

 

E-3: Australian Professionals

  • Overview
  • Similar to H-1B category because ISS needs to do the PW and LCA
  • Similar to TN category because it does not need a USCIS petition if employee is outside USA and will gain status via consulate processing
  • Can be used for clinical faculty
  • The International Scholar Services unit needs to be notified when the scholar travels and returns with new expiration date on I-94 card because ISS must keep the LCA current

 

O-1: Workers of Extraordinary Ability

  • Overview
  • Usually used only when other visa categories are not available or not a viable option
  • Can be used for clinical faculty
 
F-1 Optional Practical Training
  • Available for students in F-1 status who have graduated from a U.S. college or university.
  • International employee will have a USCIS-issued Employment Authorization Document valid for one year as evidence of eligibility for employment.

 

F-1 Curricular Practical Training
  • Available for students in F-1 status who are still enrolled in a U.S. college or university and have been given permission to work off campus in a position related to their studies.
  • International employee will have Form I-20 on which Page 3 reflects the position and the amount of time the student is eligible to work for the University.

 

J-1 Academic Training
  • Available for students in J-1 status who are either still enrolled in or have graduated from a U.S. college or university.
  • International employee will have a letter from the program sponsor authorizing the J-1 to work for the University and specifying the length of time and the amount of time the employee can work, along with Form DS-2019 showing valid J-1 status. 

 


University of Colorado Denver

© The Regents of the University of Colorado, a body corporate. All rights reserved.

All trademarks are registered property of the University. Used by permission only.