Skip to main content
Sign In

Welcome to the Department of Neurology

Neurology Banner Image
 

Administration [Academic Offices Only]

Welcome to the Department of Neurology


Contact the administrative department of the Department of Neurology with academic concerns at:

Mailing address: Mail Stop B182, Research Complex 2, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

Courier address: Research Complex 2, Room 5018, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

Telephone: 303-724-4328

For all patient matters, please click here.


 

Neurology Faculty Administration
Chairman Kenneth L.Tyler, MD
Vice Chairman Steven P. Ringel, MD
Director, Inpatient Services William J. Jones, MD
Director, Outpatient Services Laura A. Strom, MD
Vice Chair, Clinical Research Timothy L. Vollmer, MD
​Vice Chair, Basic Research ​Huntington Potter, PhD
Director, Faculty Affairs John R. Corboy, MD
Director, Quality Improvement
Jennifer R. Simpson, MD
​Vice Chair, Education Augusto A. Miravalle, MD
Associate Director, Residency Training Program Matthew S. West, MD
Co-Directors, Medical Student Training Brian Berman, MD
Pearce Korb, MD
Neurology Service Chiefs at Affiliated Hospitals
Children's Hospital Colorado Amy Brooks-Kayal, MD
Denver Health Medical Center Richard L. Hughes, MD
Denver Veterans Affairs Medical Center Christopher M. Filley, MD
University of Colorado Hospital Kenneth L. Tyler, MD

 

Neurology Administrative Staff
Director of Finance & Administration Kathy Illian, MA
(303) 724-4332
Chair's Executive Assistant Diane Strong, MBA
(303) 724-4327
​Operation Manager ​Leah Lleras, BA
(303) 724-6533
​Finance & Procurement Specialist ​Matthew Bishop, BS
(303) 724-8225
​Medical Education Manager ​Alina Rich, MPH
(303) 724-7928
​Coordinator, Residency Program ​Amber Ward, BBA
(303) 724-4330
​Coordinator, Fellowship Programs & Medical Student Program ​Holly Ables, BS
(303) 724-5899
​Basic Research Grants Manager ​Polly Serrano, BS
(303) 724-4589
​Clinical Research Operations Manager ​Haley Steinert, BA
(303) 724-4172
Clinical Research Program Development Manager​ AJ Stein, MS
(303) 724-6346
​Clinical Research Grants Manager Caleb Arnold, BA
(303) 724-2211
Clinical Research Contracts and Billing Specialist Eric Winters
(303) 724-2198
IT Manager David Vu, BS
(303) 724-4317
Neurology Faculty Support Staff
Behavioral Neurology
[Drs. Filley & Woodcock]
Kristie Fields ​Phone: (303) 724-8225
Fax:  (303) 724-2212
General Neurology
[Drs. Birlea & Nagel]
Kristie Fields Phone: (303) 724-8225
Fax: (303) 724-2212
Movement Disorders
[Drs. Berman, Klepitskaya, Kluger & Leehey]
Shannon Hall Phone: (303) 724-2194
Fax: (303) 724-2212
Neuro-Diagnostic
[Drs. Drees, Frey, Korb, O'Brien, Shrestha, Spitz & Strom]
Linda Friedman Phone: (720) 848-8583
Fax: (720) 848-0194
Neuro-Hospitalist & Stroke
[Drs. Hughes, Jones, Korb, Poisson, Simpson & West]
Kimberly Dunn Phone: (720) 848-8529
Fax: (720) 848-0194
Neuro-Immunology
[Drs. Alvarez, Corboy, Miravalle, Tsai, Schreiner & Vollmer]
Marcia Sabo Phone: (303) 724-2187
Fax: (303) 724-0985

Neuro-Muscular
[Dr Ringel]


[Drs. Liewluck & Quan -clinical]

Sarrah Knause


MaryLyn Papst

 

Phone: (303) 724-2188
Fax: (303) 724-2202

Phone: (303) 724-2186
Fax: (303) 724-2202
Neuro-Oncology
[Drs. Damek & Ney]
Jerri Lusk Phone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (720) 848-0439

Neuro-Ophthalmology
[Dr. Bennett]

[Drs. Pelak & Quan-academic]

Jerri Lusk


Jerri Lusk

Phone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (303) 724-0439
Phone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (303) 724-2213

Research
[Dr. Gilden]

Cathy Allen

Phone: (303) 724-4311
Fax: (303) 724-4329

 

Neurology Residency Program
Vice Chair, Education Augusto A. Miravalle, MD     
Associate Director, Residency Program Matthew S. West, MD
 
​Education Manager ​Alina Rich, MPH ​ (303) 724-7928
Coordinator, Residency Program Amber Ward, BBA
(303) 724-4330
Neurology Fellowship Program
Director, Epilepsy Fellowship Lauren C. Frey, MD
​Director, Movement Disorder Fellowship ​Maureen A. Leehey, MD
Director, Neurobehavioral Fellowship Al Anderson, MD
Director, Neuroimmunology Fellowship John R. Corboy, MD
Director, Neuromuscular Fellowship Dianna Quan, MD
​Director, Neuro-Oncology Fellowship ​Denise Damek, MD
Director, Neurovirology Research Fellowship Don Gilden, MD
Director, Vascular Fellowship William J. Jones, MD
Coordinator, Fellowship Programs Holly Ables, BS
(303) 724-5899
Neurology Medical Student Clerkship and Electives
Co-Directors, Medical Student Training Brian Berman, MD
Pearce Korb, MD
Coordinator, Medical Student Program Holly Ables, BS
(303) 724-5899
Neurology Grand Rounds
Coordinator, Grand Rounds Alina Rich, MPH
(303) 724-7928