Skip to main content
Sign In

Welcome to the Department of Neurology

Neurology Banner Image
 

Administration [Academic Offices Only]

Welcome to the Department of Neurology


Contact the administrative department of the Department of Neurology with academic concerns at:

Mailing address: Mail Stop B182, Research Complex 2, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

Courier address: Research Complex 2, Room 5018, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

Telephone: 303-724-4328

For all patient matters, please click here.


 

Neurology Faculty Administration
Chairman Kenneth L. Tyler, MD
Vice Chairman Steven P. Ringel, MD
Vice Chairman, Basic Research ​Huntington Potter, PhD
Vice Chairman, Clinical Research Timothy L. Vollmer, MD

​Vice Chairman, Education

Vice Chairman, Faculty Affairs

Augusto A. Miravalle, MD

John R. Corboy, MD

Director, Residency Training Program

Associate Director, Residency Training Program

Douglas E. Ney, MD

Teri L. Schreiner, MD, MPH

​Director, Medical Student Training

Associate Director, Medical Student Training

​Pearce J. Korb, MD

Daniel M. Pastula, MD, MHS

Director, Inpatient Services William J. Jones, MD
Director, Outpatient Services Laura A. Strom, MD
Associate Director, Outpatient Service Enrique Alvarez, MD, PhD
Director, Quality Improvement ​Jennifer R. Simpson, MD
Neurology Service Chiefs at Affiliated Hospitals
Children's Hospital Colorado Amy R. Brooks-Kayal, MD
Denver Health Medical Center Patrick J. Bosque, MD
Denver Veterans Affairs Medical Center Christopher M. Filley, MD
University of Colorado Hospital Kenneth L. Tyler, MD

 

Neurology Administrative Staff
Director of Finance & Administration Kathy Illian, MA
      (303) 724-4332

​Business Services Program Director

Business Services Program Director

​Stefanie Brown, MPP

Leah Lleras, BA

         (303) 724-3635

         (303) 724-6533

​Finance & Procurement Specialist Matthew Bishop, BS          (303) 724-4331
Chair's Executive Assistant Diane Strong, MBA
       (303) 724-4327
Research Business Manager
​Caleb Arnold, BA
        (303) 724-2211
​Clinical Financial Analyst ​Mary O'Connell
​         (303) 724-6253
Quality & Process Improvement
Manager
Laura Palmer
       (303) 724-8287
IT Senior Manager David Vu, BS
       (303) 724-4317
​IT Database Senior Professional
​Zachery Baud, BS
​         (303) 724-8656
Neurology Faculty Support Staff
Behavioral Neurology
[Drs. Filley & Woodcock]
Kristie Fields ​Phone: (303) 724-8225
Fax:  (303) 724-2212
General Neurology
[Drs. Birlea, Nagel, & Pastula]
Kristie Fields Phone: (303) 724-8225
Fax: (303) 724-2212
Movement Disorders
[Drs. Berman, Kern, Klepitskaya, Kluger, Leehey & Seeberger]
Candace Ellman
Nicole Leith, MS
Phone: (303) 724-2194
Phone: (303) 724-8984
Fax: (303) 724-2212
Movement Disorders Center
Coordinator and Research Assistant
​Sarah Rogers, BS ​Phone: (303) 724-8655
Neuro-Diagnostic
[Drs. Brown, Drees, Frey, Korb, O'Brien, Shrestha, Spitz & Strom]

Linda Friedman

Phone: (720) 848-8583
Fax: (720) 848-0194
Neuro-Hospitalist & Stroke
[Drs. Hughes, Jones, Korb, Poisson, & Simpson]
Kimberly Dunn
Tracy Binol
Phone: (720) 848-8529
Phone: (720) 848-8534
Fax: (720) 848-0194
Neuro-Immunology
[Drs. Alvarez, Corboy, Miravalle, Tsai, Schreiner & Vollmer]
Marcia Sabo
Sheena Bohannon
Phone: (303) 724-2187
Fax: (303) 724-0985

Neuro-Muscular
[Drs. Fridman & Ringel]


[Dr. Quan]

Sarrah Knause, BA


 

Victoria Hollingsworth 

Phone: (303) 724-2188
Fax: (303) 724-2202

Phone: (303) 724-2186
Fax: (303) 724-2202
Neuro-Oncology
[Drs. Damek & Ney]
Jerri Lusk Phone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (720) 848-0439

Neuro-Ophthalmology
[Dr. Bennett & Pelak]

Jerri Lusk

Phone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (303) 724-0439

Research
[Dr. Gilden]

Cathy Allen

Phone: (303) 724-4311
Fax: (303) 724-4329

 

Neurology Residency Program
Vice Chair, Education
Augusto A. Miravalle, MD    

Director, Residency Program

Associate Director, Residency Program

Douglas E. Ney, MD

Teri L. Schreiner, MD, MPH

 
​Education Manager ​Alina Rich, MPH ​ (303) 724-7928
Coordinator, Residency Program Hannah Daniels, BS  (303) 724-4330
Neurology Fellowship Program

Director, Epilepsy Fellowship

Director, Headache Medicine

Lauren C. Frey, MD

Marius Birlea, MD

Director, Movement Disorder Fellowship Lauren Seeberger, MD
Director, Behavioral Neurology & Neuropsychiatry Fellowship Al Anderson, MD
Director, Neuroimmunology Fellowship

Director, Neuroimmunology & Neurological Infections Fellowship
John R. Corboy, MD

Daniel M. Pastula, MD, MHS
Director, Neuromuscular Medicine/Clinical Pathology Fellowship Dianna Quan, MD
Director, Neuro-Oncology Fellowship ​Denise M. Damek, MD
Director, Neurovirology Research Fellowship Maria A. Nagel, MD
Director, Vascular Fellowship
Director, Stroke Research Fellowship
Sharon N. Poisson, MD
Coordinator, Fellowship Programs
Danni Hodges
(303) 724-5899
Neurology Medical Student Clerkship and Electives

Director, Medical Student Training

Associate Director, Medical Student Training

Pearce J. Korb, MD

Daniel M. Pastula, MD, MHS

Coordinator, Medical Student Program Kirsten Kamna, MM
(303) 724-0324
Neurology Grand Rounds
Coordinator, Grand Rounds Alina Rich, MPH
(303) 724-7928

 

Neurology Clinical Research Staff

 

Clinical Research Operations Manager
​Haley Steinert, BA
(303) 724-4172
Clinical Research Program Development Manager​ AJ Stein, MS  
   (303) 724-6346
​Clinical Research Regulatory Start-Up Manager
​Nicole Gendelman, MS

​   (303) 724-2200
​Clinical Research Budget Analyst & Study
Specialist
​Brooke Valdez
​   (303) 724-2704
Clinical Research Business Manager Donna Wilber
(303) 724-4589

Clinical Research Contract and Billing Specialist

Eric Winters
(303) 724-2198
​Clinical Research Scheduling Specialist ​Linda Petrick ​    (303) 724-8279