Skip to main content
Sign In

Network: Faculty and Staff Resources, News and Events

Office of Faculty Affairs
 

Faculty Affairs and Undergraduate Enrichment

Faculty Awards


The Office of Faculty Affairs and Undergraduate Enrichment assists with the University of Colorado Denver faculty awards programs at the Anschutz Medical Campus and Downtown Campus.

Anschutz Medical Campus

President’s Excellence in Teaching Award

  • David Gozalo, School of Dental Medicine
  • Adam Trosterman, School of Medicine
  • Douglas Fish, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Tammy Spencer, College of Nursing
  • Yvonne Kellar-Guenther, Colorado School of Public Health

Chancellor’s Teaching Recognition Award

  • Maureen Garrity, School of Medicine
  • Donald Kleier, School of Dental Medicine
  • Ty Kiser, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Gail Armstrong, College of Nursing
  • Jill Slansky, Graduate School (Colorado School of Public Health)
  • Samantha MaWhinney, Colorado School of Public Health

Denver Campus

Excellence in Research & Creative Activities

  • Jeffrey Beall, Auraria Library
  • Mike Ferrara, Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Mark Gokowski, Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Tanya Heikkila, Public Affairs (campus winner)
  • Scott Reed, Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Traci Sitzmann, Business School
  • Kat Vlahos, Architecture and Planning
  • Mike Wunder, Liberal Arts and Sciences

Excellence in Teaching - Professor/Associate Professor/Assistant Professor

  • Stacy Bosick, Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Lawrence Cunningham, Business School
  • Phillip Gallegos, Architecture and Planning
  • Laurel Hartley, Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Wesley Marshall, Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Donna Sobel, Education and Human Development
  • Paul Stretesky, Public Affairs
  • Bryan Wee, Liberal Arts and Scineces (campus winner)

Senior Instructor/Instructor/Lecturer

  • Richard Argys, Education and Human Development
  • Yvette Bueno-Olson, Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Rakissa Cribari, Liberal Arts and Scineces (campus winner)
  • David Ruderman, Business School
  • Vivian Shyu, Liberal Arts and Sciences

Excellence in Service

  • Edward Cannon, Education and Human Development
  • Julien Langou, Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Marjorie Levine-Clark, Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Ron Ramirez, Business School
  • Matthew Shea, Architecture and Planning
  • Karen Sobel, Auraria Library
  • Paul Stretesky, Public Affairs (campus winner)

Excellence in Librarianship

  • Elaine Jurries

Excellence in Faculty Mentoring 

  • Pam Laird

 

​​​​​

Office of Faculty Affairs and Undergraduate Enrichment

Phone: 303-315-2100 • Susannah Colton: 303-315-2107

Street Address: 1380 Lawrence St. #1400 • Denver, CO 80214


University of Colorado Denver

© The Regents of the University of Colorado, a body corporate. All rights reserved.

All trademarks are registered property of the University. Used by permission only.