Skip to main content
Sign In

Welcome to the University of Colorado School of Medicine on the Anschutz Medical Campus. A Top Ten Medical School, our departments, centers and institutes work with the University of Colorado Hospital, The Children's Hospital and Barbara Davis Center.

Graduate Medical Education

*Asterisks indicate non-ACGME accredited programs.


Search for: (view all)

Program Program Director Program Coordinator Phone Program Type
Anesthesiology-Anesthesiology Joy Hawkins, MD Christine Cook 303-724-1758 Residency
Anesthesiology-Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Ferenc Puskas, MD Kathy Riggs 303-724-1765 Fellowship
Anesthesiology-Congenital Cardiac Anesthesiology* Lawrence Schwartz, MD Lindsay Baumgartner 720-777-4999 Fellowship
Anesthesiology-Pediatric Anesthesiology Debnath Chatterjee, MD Lindsay Baumgartner 720-777-4999 Fellowship
Dermatology-Dermatology Sylvia Brice, MD Elisabeth Levy 720-848-0597 Residency
Dermatology-Immunodermatology* David Norris, MD Elisabeth Levy 720-848-0597 Fellowship
Dermatology-Pediatric* Anna Bruckner, MD Crystal Whitehead 720-777-5773 Fellowship
Dermatology-Procedural Dermatology Mariah Brown, MD Elisabeth Levy 720-848-0597 Fellowship
Family Medicine-Addiction Medicine Fellowship* Patricia Pade, MD Tara Wood 303-724-9755 Fellowship
Family Medicine-Rose Medical Center Chandra Hartman, MD Pam Sullivan 303-584-7913 Residency
Family Medicine-Swedish Medical Center Bradford Winslow, MD Laurie Lemmel 303-788-3151 Residency
Family Medicine-University Hospital Linda Montgomery, MD Maggie Sommers 720-848-9096 Residency
Family Medicine-Hospice and Palliative Medicine David Nowels, MD Tara Wood 303-724-9755 Fellowship
Family Medicine-Sports Medicine John Hill, DO Tara Wood 303-724-9755 Fellowship
Family Medicine-Preventive Medicine-General Carolyn DiGuiseppi, MD Jesse Lyon 303-724-8441 Residency
Family Medicine-Preventive Medicine-Occupational Roxana Witter, MD Jesse Lyon 303-724-8441 Residency
Medicine-Internal Medicine Suzanne Brandenburg, MD Jennifer Weber 303-724-1788 Residency
Medicine-Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Joseph Kay, MD Danaa Kennedy 303-724-6595 Residency
Medicine-Advanced Adult Congenital Cardiology* Joseph Kay, MD Roberta Wilcox 303-724-2105 Fellowship
Medicine-Advanced Cardiac Imaging* Robert Quaife, MD Roberta Wilcox 303-724-2105 Fellowship
Medicine-Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology Andreas Brieke, MD Roberta Wilcox 303-724-2105 Fellowship
Medicine-Advanced Infectious Diseases Research* David Beckham, MD 303-724-4932 Fellowship
Medicine-Advanced Therapeutic Endoscopy* Brian Brauer, MD Shanna Taylor 303-724-1858 Fellowship
Medicine-Allergy & Immunology-Adult Rohit Katial, MD Diedre Versluis 303-270-2913 Fellowship
Medicine-Allergy & Immunology-Adult Research* Stephen C. Dreskin, MD Tate Hermanson 303-724-0537 Fellowship
Medicine-Cardiovascular Disease Peter Buttrick, MD Roberta Wilcox 303-724-2105 Fellowship
Medicine-Cardiology Fellowships* Peter Buttrick, MD Roberta Wilcox 303-724-2105 Fellowship
Medicine-Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology William Sauer, MD Roberta Wilcox 303-724-2105 Fellowship
Medicine-Developmental Therapeutics* Gail Eckhardt, MD Brenda Batlle 303-724-3847 Fellowship
Medicine-Endocrinology, Diabetes, & Metabolism Daniel Bessesen, MD Holly Smith 303-724-3927 Fellowship
Medicine-Endocrine Research* Daniel Bessesen, MD Holly Smith 303-724-3927 Fellowship
Medicine-Gastroenterology Lisa Forman, MD Shanna Taylor 303-724-1858 Fellowship
Medicine-Gastroenterology Research* Hugo Rosen, MD Shanna Taylor 303-724-1858 Fellowship
Medicine-Gastrointestinal Cancer Clinical/Translational Research* Wells Messersmith, MD Brenda Batlle 303-724-3847 Fellowship
Medicine-Geriatric Medicine Laurence Robbins, MD Andi Chisel 303-724-1919 Fellowship
Medicine-Geriatric Research* Laurence Robbins, MD Andi Chisel 303-724-1919 Fellowship
Medicine-Hematology & Oncology Catherine Klein, MD Brenda Batlle 303-724-3847 Fellowship
Medicine-Infectious Disease David Beckham, MD 303-724-4932 Fellowship
Medicine-Infectious Disease Neuroimmunology & Neurological Infections* David Beckham, MD 303-724-4932 Fellowship
Medicine-Interventional Cardiology John Messenger, MD Roberta Wilcox 303-724-2105 Fellowship
Medicine-Mycobacterial Infections* Charles Daley, MD Donna Franklin 303-389-1667 Fellowship
Medicine-Nephrology Stuart Linas, MD Kendra Burghardt 303-724-4851 Fellowship
Medicine-Nephrology Research* Stuart Linas, MD Kendra Burghardt 303-724-4851 Fellowship
Medicine-Primary Care Research* Ingrid Binswanger, MD Katina Widmer 303-724-6429 Fellowship
Medicine-Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine Mark Geraci, MD Jessica Preble 303-724-6043 Fellowship
Medicine-Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Research* Mark Geraci, MD Jessica Preble 303-724-6043 Fellowship
Medicine-Rheumatology Sterling West, MD Helen Martinez 303-724-7610 Fellowship
Medicine-Rheumatology Research* Sterling West, MD Helen Martinez 303-724-7610 Fellowship
Medicine-Sleep Medicine Sheila Tsai, MD Linda Main 303-398-1135 Fellowship
Medicine-Thoracic Oncology Clinical and Translational Research* D. Ross Camidge, MD Brenda Batlle 303-724-3847 Fellowship
Medicine-Transplant Hepatology James Burton, MD Shanna Taylor 303-724-1858 Fellowship
Neurological Surgery-Neurological Surgery Kerry Brega, MD Krystin Martinez 303-724-2302 Residency
Neurological Surgery-Neurological Surgery Critical Care* Robert T. Neumann, MD Krystin Martinez 303-724-2302 Fellowship
Neurological Surgery-Neurosurgery Sterotactic & Functional Fellowship* Aviva Abosch, MD Krystin Martinez 303-724-2302 Fellowship
Neurological Surgery-Pediatric Neurological Surgery* Michael Handler, MD Krystin Martinez 303-724-2302 Fellowship
Neurology-Neurology Augusto Miravalle, MD Amber Ward 303-724-4330 Residency
Neurology-Child Neurology Julie Parsons, MD Residency
Neurology-Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry* C. Alan Anderson, MD Holly Ables 303-724-5899 Fellowship
Neurology-Adult Epilepsy* Lauren Frey, MD Holly Ables 303-724-5899 Fellowship
Neurology-Movement Disorders* Maureen Leehey, MD Holly Ables 303-724-5899 Fellowship
Neurology-Multiple Sclerosis* John Corboy, MD Holly Ables 303-724-5899 Fellowship
Neurology-NeuroOncology* Denise Damek, MD Holly Ables 303-724-5899 Fellowship
Neurology-Neuromuscular Medicine Dianna Quan, MD Holly Ables 303-724-5899 Fellowship
Neurology-Pediatric Epilepsy Susan Koh, MD Fellowship
Neurology-Vascular Neurology William Jones, MD Holly Ables 303-724-5899 Fellowship
OB/GYN-Obstetrics and Gynecology Meredith Alston, MD Christine Raffaelli 303-724-2052 Residency
OB/GYN-Gynecologic Oncology* Kian Behbakht, MD Jennafer Hoyland 303-724-2014 Fellowship
OB/GYN-Maternal-Fetal Medicine* Henry Galan, MD Jennafer Hoyland 303-724-2014 Fellowship
OB/GYN-Reproductive Endocrinology* Alex Polotsky, MD Jennafer Hoyland 303-724-2014 Fellowship
Ophthalmology-Ophthalmology Darren Gregory, MD Gaylian Howard 303-724-8413 Residency
Ophthalmology-ASOPRS Fellowship in Oculofacial Plastic & Orbital Surgery* Vikram Durairaj, MD Lauren McCloskey 303-724-8414 Fellowship
Ophthalmology-Cornea, External Disease & Refractive Surgery* Michael Taravella, MD Lauren McCloskey 303-724-8414 Fellowship
Ophthalmology-Glaucoma Fellowship* Malik Kahook, MD Lauren McCloskey 303-724-8414 Fellowship
Ophthalmology-Pediatric Opthalmology and Strabismus Fellowship* Robert Enzenauer, MD Debra Childress 720-777-4470 Fellowship
Ophthalmology-Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery Fellowship* Naresh Mandava, MD Lauren McCloskey 303-724-8414 Fellowship
Orthopedics-Orthopedic Surgery Michael Dayton, MD Audrey Westphalen 303-724-2963 Residency
Orthopedics-Adult Reconstruction* Michael Dayton, MD Maia Evans 303-724-7354 Fellowship
Orthopedics-Hand Surgery Frank Scott, MD Maia Evans 303-724-7354 Fellowship
Orthopedics-Orthopedic Sports Medicine Eric C. McCarty, MD Patti McFate 303-441-0582 Fellowship
Orthopedics-Pediatric Orthopedics Mark Erickson, MD Caryl Griffith-Abratique 720-777-4640 Fellowship
Orthopedics-Orthopedic Spinal Surgery Vikas Patel, MD Maia Evans 303-724-7354 Fellowship
Otolaryngology-Otolaryngology Mona Abaza, MD Alicia Gore 303-724-1957 Residency
Otolaryngology-Pediatric Otolaryngology Patricia Yoon, MD Melissa Frohardt 720-777-3258 Fellowship
Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical Robert Low, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Residency
Pathology-Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Mary Berg, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Fellowship
Pathology-Cytopathology Ann Thor, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Fellowship
Pathology-Dermatopathology Loren Golitz, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Fellowship
Pathology-Forensic Pathology Meredith Lann, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Fellowship
Pathology-Hematology Pathology Xiayuan Liang, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Fellowship
Pathology-Pediatric Pathology
Jennifer Black, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Fellowship
Pathology-Surgical Pathology* Jeffrey Schowinsky, MD Patricia Braund 303-724-3483 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatrics Adam Rosenberg, MD Kathy Urban
Sheilah Jimenez
720-777-3846
720-777-6738
Residency
Pediatrics-Medical Genetics Janet Thomas, MD
303-724-6523 Residency
Pediatrics-Adolescent Medicine Eric Sigel, MD Margaret Swift 720-777-6133 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Advanced Neonatology Research* Thomas Parker, MD Kris Smith 303-724-2867 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Advanced Pediatric Allergy & Immunology* Joseph Spahn, MD Nancy Hafer 303-398-1245 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Advanced Pediatric Cardiology* Christopher Rausch, MD Jeanette Starkey 720-777-2940 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Allergy & Immunology Joseph Spahn, MD Nancy Hafer 303-398-1245 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Child Abuse Pediatrics Andrew Sirotnak, MD Michelle Gruver 303-724-2578 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Clinical Biochemical Genetics* Janet Thomas, MD
303-724-6523 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Clinical Cytogenetics* Janet Thomas, MD
303-724-6523 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Clinical Molecular Genetics* Janet Thomas, MD
303-724-6523 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Developmental-Behavioral Pediatric Fellowship Sandra Friedman, MD Kim Mondragon 720-777-6870 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Thomas Parker, MD Kris Smith 303-724-2867 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Nutrition* Darcy Thompson, MD, MPH Carolyn Doyle 303-724-5850 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Cardiology Christopher Rausch, MD Jeanette Starkey 720-777-2940 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Eva Grayck, MD Michele Bialkowski 303-724-2393 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Emergency Medicine Tien Vu, MD Michelle Gruver 303-724-2578 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Endocrinology Jennifer Barker, MD Alyssa Jumps 720-777-5744 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Gastroenterology Cara Mack, MD Oumou Diacko 720-777-2738 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Gastroenterology Research* Cara Mack, MD Oumou Diacko 720-777-2738 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Clinical Hematology* Tim Garrington, MD Deborah Tenbrink 720-777-6672 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Tim Garrington, MD Deborah Tenbrink 720-777-6672 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Research* Tim Garrington, MD Deborah Tenbrink 720-777-6672 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Hospital Medicine* Karen Wilson, MD Judy Marrugo 720-777-5070 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Infectious Diseases Sarah Parker, MD Jennifer Saulino 720-777-2838 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Infectious Diseases Research* Sarah Parker, MD Jennifer Saulino 720-777-2838 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatrics/Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Adam Rosenberg, MD Kathy Urban
Sheilah Jimenez
720-777-3846
720-777-6738
Residency
Pediatrics-Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine Ricky Mohon, MD Diana Harrison 720-777-5641 Fellowship
Pediatrics-Pediatric Pulmonary Research* Ricky Mohon, MD Diana Harrison 720-777-5641 Fellowship
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Medicine- Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Venu Akuthota, MD Mallory Pridy 303-724-7408 Residency
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Medicine-Pain Medicine Rachel Brakke, MD Mallory Pridy 303-724-7408 Fellowship
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Medicine-Pediatric Rehabilitation Pamela Wilson, MD Mary Jane Siegfried 720-777-3907 Fellowship
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Medicine-Spinal Cord Injury Medicine William Scelza, MD Jeni Exley 303-789-8432 Fellowship
Psychiatry-Psychiatry Alexis Giese, MD Kimberly Slavsky 303-724-6018 Residency
Psychiatry-Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Kimberly Kelsay, MD Kimberly Slavsky 303-724-6018 Residency
Psychiatry-Addiction Psychiatry Christian Thurstone, MD Cait Gallegos 303-724-6019 Fellowship
Psychiatry-Forensic Psychiatry Richard Martinez, MD Kimberly Slavsky 303-724-6018 Fellowship
Psychiatry-Psychosomatic Medicine Alison Heru, MD Cait Gallegos 303-724-6019 Fellowship
Radiation Oncology-Radiation Oncology Christine Fisher, MD Jennifer Burr 720-848-0154 Residency
Radiology-Radiology-Diagnostic David Rubinstein, MD Tina Kutsuma 303-724-1980 Residency
Radiology-NeuroInterventional Radiology* David Kumpe, MD Andrea Garbrecht 303-724-8882 Fellowship
Radiology-Neuroradiology Justin Honce, MD Andrea Garbrecht 303-724-8882 Fellowship
Radiology-Nuclear Radiology Phillip Koo, MD Andrea Garbrecht 303-724-8882 Fellowship
Radiology-Pediatric Radiology Laura Fenton, MD Jennifer Hirth 720-777-8630 Fellowship
Radiology-Vascular and Interventional Radiology Paul Rochon, MD Andrea Garbrecht 303-724-8882 Fellowship
Surgery-General Surgery Mark Nehler, MD Michael Benge 303-724-2680 Residency
Surgery-Plastic Surgery Joyce Aycock, MD Mandy Whitton 303-724-2792 Residency
Surgery-Urology Randall Meacham, MD Beth Musser 303-724-2715 Residency
Surgery-Burn Fellowship* Gordon Lindberg, MD Robin Miller 303-724-2727 Fellowship
Surgery-Congenital Cardiac Surgery David Campbell, MD Karen Muth 303-724-2798 Fellowship
Surgery-Mechanical Cardiac Support and Cardiac Transplantation (Pediatric)* David Campbell, MD Karen Muth 303-724-2798 Fellowship
Surgery-Pediatric Surgery Frederick M. Karrer, MD Elizabeth Winders 720-777-5506 Fellowship
Surgery-Pediatric Surgery Research* Frederick M. Karrer, MD Elizabeth Winders 720-777-5506 Fellowship
Surgery-Pediatric Trauma Surgery* Frederick M. Karrer, MD Elizabeth Winders 720-777-5506 Fellowship*
Surgery-Pediatric Urology Duncan Wilcox, MD Melissa Gray 720-777-6846 Fellowship
Surgery-Pediatric Urology Research Fellowship* Duncan Wilcox, MD Melissa Gray 720-777-6846 Fellowship
Surgery-Surgical Critical Care Clay Cothren, MD Kathleen O'Keefe 303-724-2684 Fellowship
Surgery-Thoracic Surgery David Fullerton, MD Karen Muth 303-724-2798 Fellowship
Surgery-Thoracic Transplant* David Fullerton, MD Karen Muth 303-724-2798 Fellowship
Surgery-Transplant Surgery* Igal Kam, MD Bretlyn Davis 720-848-0878 Fellowship
Surgery-Trauma and Acute Care* Clay Cothren, MD Kathleen O'Keefe 303-724-2684 Fellowship
Surgery-Vascular Surgery Omid Jazaeri, MD Mandy Whitton 303-724-2792 Fellowship

This page contains a list of programs associated with each department. If available, a link to the program's website is provided at the program name, and an email link is provided at the Program Coordinator's name. Contact the individual programs for further information.

Please type keywords in the text box below to search for a program.

*Indicates programs not accredited by ACGME