Skip to main content
Sign In

Welcome to the Department of Surgery

Surgery Banner Image
 

Resident Awards


Ken Howell wins Excellence in Research Award ACS 2015

 

Akshay Chauhan, MD, J.Cuthbert Owens Award

 

       Nathan Pearlman, MD, Faculty Teaching Award

Alessandro Paniccia, MD, Moore Basic Science Award



  Daine Bennett, MD, Grover Clinical Science Award



Eduardo Gonzalez, MD, Eiseman Clinical Science        E.E.Moore, MD receiving Eiseman Basic Science

Award                                                                     Award on behalf of Hunter Moore, MD

 


Greg Stettler, MD, Intern of the Year Award

 

Ken Howell is the recipient of the 2015 Excellence in Research Award at the American College of

Surgeons.


Dr. Nehler congratulates Yihan Lin, MD after her Global Health Symposium

Presentation on the CU Campus. Dr. Lin is currently a Paul Farmer Global

Surgery Research Fellow and is enrolled in the Program in Global Surgery and

Social Change (PGSSC) at Harvard Medical School, 2015-2017.

Recent Resident Awards: 

Research Residents:
Anne Slaughter. Gold Humanism Award, 2014; J. Cuthbert Owens Award, 2014
Doug Overbey, Gold Humanism Award ,  2015
Yihan Lin, Paul Farmer Global Fellowship, Harvard Medical School, 2015-16
Maggie Hodges, Intern of the Year, 2014
PGY-5’s
Nicole Nadlonek, Gold Humanism Award, 2015, Administrative Chief resident
Kirsten Freeman, Moore Basic Science Award, 2014
Akshay Chauhan, J. Cuthbert Owens Award, 2015, ACS Surgical Jeopardy team 2014, Won national ACS Surgical Jeopardy 2013, Administrative Chief resident
PGY-4’s
Jeniann Yi, ACS Research Award, 2014, SSAT Distinguished HPB Poster Award, 2014, SVS Resident Travel Award 2014
Camille Stewart, Grover Clinical Science Award 2014, Trauma Resident Paper Competition, ACS Committee on Trauma 2015
Alessandro Paniccia- Moore Basic Science Award 2015, Awarded a Patent
Eduardo Gonzalez- Best Poster Award-Germany , European Congress on Trauma and Emergency Surgery, May 2014, Awarded a Patent
Daine Bennett, Administrative Chief resident
Shannon Acker, Best Podium Presentation, Western Trauma Pediatric conference 2014, Administrative Chief resident, Eiseman Basic Science Research Award 2014
PGY-3’s
Alexander Morton,  Best oral presentation, ECTES, Amsterdam, May 2014
Hunter Moore, Eiseman Basic Science Award 2015, 1st place oral presentation, Western Pediatric Trauma Association,Region 8 Committee on Trauma Resident Competition (Basic Science) 2014,
Colorado Committee on Trauma Resident Competition (Basic Science) 2014,First Place: 37th American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma Clinical Investigation.  2014
PGY-2’s
Greg Stettler Intern of the Year, 2015
PGY-1’s
Bobby Torphy, George F. Sheldon Research Award, UNC, 2014
Alison Halpern, George F. Sheldon Research Award, UNC,  2014
Ali Kord Valeshabad: Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness, 2015 Grant $2500