Skip to main content
Sign In
 

Program

SDB Southwest Regional Meeting 2014


  SDB blue logo.jpg
University of Colorado
Anschutz Medical Campus
Aurora, Colorado
March 7-8, 2014

 
   
February 20, 2014
Educational session for local high school students and teachers                                                                  
                                                                     

                                                                          PROGRAM

Friday March 7            (Tri-visible room, Research Complex 2)

  8:00 -  8:45 AM           Registration and Continental Breakfast
  8:45 -  9:00 AM           Welcome and Opening Remarks

                    Keynote Lecture and Session I:  Cell Polarity and Migration in Development

  9:00 - 10:00 AM          Keynote Address:  Dr. Eric Olson, University of Texas Southwestern
                                     (Introduction by Aaron Johnson)

10:00 - 10:30 AM          Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 AM          Selected talk 1
10:45 - 11:00 AM          Selected talk 2
11:00 - 11:15 AM          Selected talk 3

11:15 - 11:45 AM          Dr. Seema Agarwala, University of Texas at Austin
                                     "TGFB-apicobasal polarity pathway interactions regulate neural tube formation"

12:00 -   3:00 PM          Lunch and Poster Session I
                                     (odd numbered posters presented from 1-3 pm)

                    Session II: Tissue and Organ Morphogenesis

  3:00 -   3:15 PM          Selected talk 4
  3:15 -   3:30 PM          Selected talk 5

  3:30 -   4:00 PM          Dr. Todd Blankenship, University of Denver
                                     "Rab8 directs tubulation and furrow ingression during epithelial formation in
                                      Drosophila"

  4:00 -   4:30 PM          Coffee Break
  4:30 -   4:45 PM          Selected talk 6
  4:45 -   5:00 PM          Selected talk 7

  5:00 -   5:30 PM          Dr. Mary Dickinson, Baylor College of Medicine
                                     "Dynamic imaging of cell migration during angiogenesis and vessel remodeling"

  5:30 -   5:45 PM          Selected talk 8
  5:45 -   6:00 PM          Selected talk 9
  6:00 -   7:00 PM          Social Hour and poster viewing
  7:00 PM                       Dinner on your own


Saturday, March 8       (Tri-visible Room, Research Complex 2)

  8:00 -   8:30 AM          Registration and Continental Breakfast

                   Session III:  Early Embryonic Patterning

  8:30-   9:00 AM           Dr. Michael Buszczak, University of Texas Southwestern
                                     "Changes in Pol I activity influence proliferation and differentiation within a 
                                     Stem cell lineage"    
 
  9:00 -   9:15 AM          Selected talk 10
  9:15 -   9:30 AM          Selected talk 11
 
  9:30 - 10:00 AM          Dr. Rosa Navarro, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
                                     "Germ cells apoptosis regulation during the stress response in C. elegans"

10:00 - 10:30 AM          Coffee Break

                   Session IV: Embryonic Patterning

10:30 - 11:15 AM           Dr. Steve Farber, Carnegie Institute
                                      Education session, BIOEyes   

11:15 - 11:30 AM           Selected talk 12
11:30 - 11:45 AM           Selected talk 13
11:45 - 12:00                 Selected talk 14

12:00 -   3:00 PM           Lunch and Poster Session II
                                     (even numbered posters presented from 1-3pm)

                   Session V: Transcriptional Regulation of Development

  3:00-   3:30 PM            Dr. Siobhan Brady, University of California, Davis
                                      "Getting to the root of things: plant root development"
          
  3:30 -   3:45 PM           Selected talk 15
  3:45 -   4:00 PM           Selected talk 16
  4:00 -   4:15 PM           Selected talk 17
  4:15 -   4:30 PM           Selected talk 18
  4:30 -   5:00 PM           Coffee Break

                   Session VI: Evolution and Development

  5:00 -   5:30 PM           Dr. Dan Meulmanns Medeiros, University of Colorado, Boulder
                                      "Insights from amphioxus and lamprey into the evolution of vertebrate
                                       head skeleton development"
          
  5:30 -   5:45 PM           Selected talk 19
  5:45 -   6:00 PM           Selected talk 20
  6:00 -   6:15 PM           Selected talk 21
  6:15 -   6:30 PM           Selected talk 22

  6:30 -   7:30 PM           Social hour and poster viewing
  7:30 -   9:30 PM           Banquet