Skip to main content
Sign In
 

Pediatric Medical Education - Faculty and Staff


 

The faculty and staff of the Medical Education office are here to serve the educational needs of the various constituencies of the Department of Pediatrics. We strive to provide services to department faculty, clinical faculty, trainees and students. Please feel free to contact us with your questions and concerns.

J. Lindsey Lane, BMBCh
Professor of Pediatrics
Vice Chair, Medical Education​ 

 

Marsha S. Anderson, MD
Professor of Pediatrics
Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency Program

Jennifer Barker, MD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Co-Chair, Committee on Fellowhip Education
Director, Endocrinology Fellowship Program

Jacqueline J. Glover, PhD
Professor of Pediatrics
Center for Bioethics and Humanities, University of Colorado School of Medicine
Co-Director, Program in Bioethics, Children's Hospital Colorado

Janice L. Hanson, PhD, EdS
Professor of Pediatrics
Director of Medical Education Research & Development

Tai Mara Lockspeiser, MD, MHPE
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Director of Electives, CU School of Medicine
Career Focused Block Experience Director
Residents As Teachers Director

Thomas Parker, MD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Co-Chair, Committee on Fellowhip Education
Director, Training Program in Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Adam A. Rosenberg, MD
Professor of Pediatrics
Director, Pediatric Residency Program

Amy E. Sass, MD, MPH
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Associate Program Director,  Pediatric Residency Program
Medical Director, Continuing Medical Education

L. Barry Seltz, MD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Associate Program Director,  Pediatric Residency Program

Jennifer B. Soep, MD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Clerkship Director, Infant, Child and Adolescent Care
Director, 4th-Year Medical Student Electives & Sub-Internships

CURRENT - 2017-2018

Lauren Anderson, MD
Instructor of Pediatrics

Shannon Flood, MD 
Instructor of Pediatrics

Andrew Krack, MD
Instructor of Pediatrics 

 

RISING CHIEFS

2018-2019

Liz Beil, MD 
Kritin Kalita, MD
Katie McClure, MD

Becky Armstong
Brightspace Project Manager

Shaun Ayon
Manager, Continuing Medical Education

Michael Baca
Mentoring & Fellowship Coordinator
4th-Year Pediatric Medical Student Coordinator

Jamie Bell
Administrative Professionsl Sr., Conference Center

Ashley Billingsley
Staff Assistant, Medical Education

Brenda Cordova
3rd-Year Pediatric Clerkship Course Coordinator

Jeannie Dixon
Conference Coordinator

Michael Fackler
Senior Multimedia Technician

Diane Gonzales
Conference Coordinator

Sheilah Jimenez
Pediatric Residency Program Coordinator

Scott Johnson
AV Technical Specialist

Seamus Moore
Simulation Technician

Noah Parnes
AV Technical Specialist

Josh Rosenfeld
Manager, Medical Education

Debbie Roseth
Manager, Medical Conference and Education Center

Patricia Schmitter
Program Manager, Medical Education

Whitney Smith
Simulation Program Manager

Eric Sommers
Director, Medical Education

Jana Strangfeld
Medical Simulation Instructor

Randall Streiffert
Multimedia Specialist

Kathy Urban
Pediatric Residency Program Coordinator

Alexandria Wilkinson
Conference Coordinator