Skip to main content
Sign In
 

Pediatric Medical Education - Teaching Awards


 

Steven Abman, MD

  • Maureen Andrew Mentorship Award

Jennifer Armstrong-Wells, MD, MPH

  • Golden Stethoscope Excellence in Clinical Education Award

Laurie Bernstein, MS, RD, FADA

  • Creative Nutrition Education Award

Maya Bunik, MD, MSPH

  • Top 12 High Performing Teaching Clinic Award (for Child Health Clinic, CHCO)

Eduardo da Cruz, MD, Jesse Davidson, MD, MPH

  • Outstanding Dedication and Service to the Residency Recruitment and Selection Process

Edwin deZoeten, MD, PhD

  • Teaching of the Year by the Gastroenterology Fellows in the Department of Pediatrics

Michael Di Maria, MD

  • Teaching Award from the Department of Pediatric Cardiology

Megan Dishop, MD

  • Summit Award for Excellence in Teaching and the Education of Pathologists
  • Excellence in Teaching Award from the Child Health Associate Program Pathology Course

Brian Englund, PA-C, Debby Faes, CHA/PA-C, Ida Nakashima, MD, Jeffrey Wagener, MD

  • Career Teaching Scholar Award

Jesus Garcia Jacques, MD, Thomas Parker, MD

  • Gary Way Excellence in Teaching Award

Eva Grayck, MD

  • Innovations in Fellowship Education Award

Michael Kahn, MD, PhD

  • Outstanding Research Mentor Award

Terry Katz, PhD

  • Barbara Ann Quarantillo Senior Instructor with Distinction Award

John Kinsella, MD

  • Daniel M. Hall Teaching Award

Nancy Krebs

  • Roland L. Weinsier Award for Excellence in Medical/Dental Nutrition Education

Matthew Rustici, MD

  • President's Excellence in Teaching Award from the Office of the Provost

Kathy Urban

  • Graduate Medical Education Program Coordinator Excellence Award

Clyde Wright, MD

  • Daniel M. Hall Teaching Award

​​

Denise Abdoo, MSN, CPNP, Tracey Duncan, PA-C, Teresa Hall, MA, CCCSLP, Scott Turner, MSN, FNP

  • Senior Instructor with Distinction Award

Gregory Arfsten, MD, Robert Brayden, MD, Allison Kempe, MD, MPH, Susan Merrill, MD

  • Career Teaching Scholar Award

Jennifer Armstrong-Wells, MD, MPH, Ellen Roy Elias, MD, Nancy Krebs, MD, Scott Sagel, MD, PhD, Meghan Treitz, MD

  • Golden Stethoscope Excellence in Clinical Education Award

Mark Boguniewicz, MD

  • Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award from the Pediatric Allergy-Immunology Fellows

Jonathan Bowser, MS, CHA/PA-C

  • National Mentor Award from the Studen Association of the American Academy of Physician Assistants

Maya Bunik, MD, MSPH

  • Master Educator Clinic Award

Jeffrey Darst, MD

  • Teaching Award from the Cardiology Fellows

Michael Di Maria, MD

  • Teaching Award from the Department of Pediatric Cardiology

Jacob Friedman, PhD

  • Outstanding Contributions in Postdoctoral Mentoring Award

William Hay, Jr., MD

  • Joseph W. St. Geme Jr. Education Award

Molly Hemenway, PNP

  • Barbara Ann Quarantillo Senior Instructor with Distinction Award

J. Lindsey Lane, BMBCh

  • Teaching and Education Award from the Council on Medical Student Education in Pediatrics

Tai Mara Lockspeiser, MD

  • Gary Way Teaching Award

Tai Mara Lockspesier, MD, Margaret Tomcho, MD

  • Golden Stethoscope Best Pediatric Preceptor Award

  • Cara Mack, MD

    • Teacher of the Year by the Section of Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition Fellowship Program

    Matthew Rustici, MD

    • President's Excellence in Teaching Award by the Office of the Provost

    Alan Seay, MD

    • Medical Student Teaching Award from the Department of Neurology

    Jacqueline Sivahop, MS, PA-C

    • Clinical Educator Award from the Physician Assistant Education Association

    Christine Waasdorp Hurtado, MD

    • Terri Li Excellence in Education Award

    ​​

    Steven H. Abman, MD, David K. Manchester, MD, Norman Scott, MD, Sandra H. Stenmark, MD

    • Career Teaching Scholar Award

    Jennifer Armstrong-Wells, MD, MPH, Leigh Anne Bakel, MD, Nancy F. Krebs, MD

    • Golden Stethoscope Award for Excellence in Clincal Education

    Edwin Asturias, MD

    • Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring

    Mark Boguniewicz, MD

    • Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award

    Jorde Di Paola, MD

    • Excellence in Mentoring and Advising Award

    James Feinstein, MD, Tai Mara Lockspeiser, MD

    • Recognized for Oustanding Service and Education

    William W. Hay, Jr., MD

    • Special Recognition Teaching Award

    Robert E. Kramer, MD

    • Gastroenterology Fellow Teaching Award

    Cara L. Mack, MD

    • Teacher of the Year in the Section of Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition's Fellowship Program

    Thomas Parker, MD

    • Excellence in Direct Clinical Teaching Award

    Julie A. Parsons, MD

    • Paul Moe Teaching Award

    Michael S. Schaffer, MD

    • Gary Way Teaching Award

    Jennifer B. Soep, MD

    • Chancellor's Teaching Recognition Award

    Stacey Wall, PNP

    • Fellow of the Year Award

    Adel Younoszai, MD

    • Teacher of the Year in the Section of Pediatric Cardiology's Fellowship Program

    Claudia L. Barberio Kunrath, MD

    • Gary Way Teaching Award

    Sergio Bartakian, MD, Brian Branchford, MD, Ashley Jones Rogers, MD

    • Fellow Poster Winner

    Mark Boguniewicz, MD

    • Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award

    Patricia A. Braun, MD, MPH

    • Excellence in Curriculum Developement Award

    Abigail E. Collins, MD

    • Paul Moe Teaching Award

    Leonard L. Dragone, MD, PhD

    • Special Recognition for Dedication and Service to Recruitment

    Ellen R. Elias, MD

    • Clinical Teaching Award

    Ana Flores, MD

    • Bruce Garber Award

    Bird Gilmartin, MD

    • NICU Nurses Award

    Cameron Gunville, DO

    • Outstanding Fellow Award

    William W. Hay, Jr., MD

    • L. Joseph Butterfield Award

    Bernadette K. Johnson, MD

    • Fellow of the Year Award

    M. Douglas Jones, Jr., MD

    • Excellence in Educational Scholarship Award

    David W. Kaplan, MD, MPH, Sharon Lagendoerfer, MD

    • Career Teaching Scholar Award

    Amy Keating, MD, Tai Mara Lockspeiser, MD, Julie Noffsinger, MD, Scott D. Sagel MD, PhD

    • Special Recognition for Oustanding Service and Education

    Rebecca Maldonado, MS, PA-C

    • Excellence in Direct Teaching Award

    Patricia L. McVay, MS

    • Exceptional Educator

    Sophia G. Meharena, DO

    • Jules Amer Award

    Kevin Messacar, MD

    • Resident Teaching Award
    • NICU Nurses Award

    Courtney Paterson, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award

    Teri Schreiner, MD

    • Arnold P. Gold Foundation Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching

    Jennifer B. Soep, MD

    • Excellence in Educational Scholarship Award
    • Chancellor's Teaching Recognition Award

    Meghan D. Treitz, MD

    • Golden Stethoscope Award for Excellence in Clinical Education

    Melissa Webb, MD and Alan Woodruff, MD

    • Resident Teaching Award

    James R. Young, MD

    • Emergency Medicine Award
    • Arnold P. Gold Foundation Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching

    2010-2011

    Leigh Anne Bakel, MD

    • Outstanding Clinical Teacher Award

    Claudia Barberio Kunrath, MD and L. Barry Seltz, MD

    • Gary Way Teaching Award

    Sergio Bartakian, MD, Brian Branchford, MD, and Ashley Jones Rogers, MD

    • Fellow Poster Winner

    Patricia Braun, MD, MPH

    • Excellence in Curriculum Development Award

    William M. Campbell, MD and Leonard L. Dragone, MD, PhD

    • Special Recognition for Dedication and Service to Recruitment

    Ana Flores, MD

    • Bruce Garber Award

    Bird Gilmartin, MD

    • NICU Nurses Award

    Cameron Gunville, DO

    • Outstanding Fellow Award

    William W. Hay, Jr., MD

    • L. Joseph Butterfield Award

    M. Douglas Jones, Jr., MD and Jennifer B. Soep, MD

    • Excellence in Educational Scholarship Award

    Pramote Laoprasert, MD

    • Paul Moe Teacher of the Year Award

    Karen A. Leamer, MD, John W. Ogle, MD, and Michael S. Schaffer, MD

    • Career Teaching Scholar Award

    Jody A. Maes, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher
    • Career Teaching Scholar Award

    Rebecca Maldonado, MS, PAC

    • Excellence in Direct Teaching Award

    Sophia G. Meharena, DO

    • Jules Amer Award

    Kevin Messacar, MD

    • Resident Teaching Award
    • NICU Nurses Award

    Shelley Miyamoto, MD

    • Medical Student Teaching Award: Best Clinical Correlates

    Courtney Paterson, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher

    Steven R. Poole, MD and Scott D. Sagel, MD, PhD

    • Golden Stethoscope Award for Excellence in Clinical Education

    Teri Schreiner, MD

    • Arnold P. Gold Foundation Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching

    Eric Tham, MD

    • Recognition Award for Teaching Pediatrics in Disasters Course in China

    Melissa Webb, MD and Alan Woodruff, MD

    • Resident Teaching Award

    James R. Young

    • Emergency Medicine Award
    • Arnold P. Gold Foundation Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching


    2009-2010

    Joel Hudgins, MD

    • Emergency Medicine Award

    Meghan Treitz, MD

    • Jules Amer Award

    Renu Boatright, MD, Oren Kupfer, MD, and Meghan Treitz, MD

    • Resident Teaching Awards from Students

    Intern: Lacey Benson, MD and Resident: Joel Hudgins, MD

    • NICU Nurses' Awards

    Meghan Treitz, MD

    • Bruce Garber Award

    Jody Maes, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award

    Barry Seltz, MD

    • Gary Way Award

    Tony McCanta, MD

    • Outstanding Fellow Award

    William Campbell, MD

    • Special Recognition for Dedication and Service to Recruitment

    Jeffrey Knipstein, MD, Sarah Halstead, MD, and Patrick Guffey, MD

    • Fellow Poster Winners


    2008-2009

    Laura Brunner, MD

    • The Emergency Medicine Award

    Heather Wade, MD

    • The Jules Amer Award

    Cameron Gunville, DO

    • The Bruce Garber Award

    Sean O'Leary, MD

    • The Outstanding Fellow Award

    Genie Roosevelt, MD

    • The Gary Way Award

    Allison Dorbandt, MD

    • The C. Henry Kempe Award

    Kasey Henderson, MD

    • Arnold P. Gold Foundation Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching

    Jenny Reese, MD

    • Special Recognition for Dedication and Service to Recruitment

    Resident: Lindsey Burghardt, MD and Intern: Kevin Messacar, MD

    • NICU Nurses Award

    Adam Green, MD

    • Resident Teaching Award from Student for Teacher of the Year

    Matt Rustici, MD, Anna-Lisa Munson, MD, Summer Monforte, MD, Michael Di Maria, MD, Nick Gilman, MD, Marcy Mendenhall, MD, Sophia Ghebremicael, MD, and Aline Bernard, MD

    • Special Recognition


    2007-2008

    Leigh Anne Bakel, MD, Carey Campbell, MD, MPH, Scott Canna, MD, Tracy Funk, MD, Adam Green, MD, Christine Jelinek, MD , Ashley Jones, MD, Carrie Jones, MD, Kristi Knuti, MD, Ted Laetsch, MD, Michelle Mills, MD, Sarah Morse, MD, Kirsten Nelson, MD, Emily Showman, MD, Amy Shriver, MD, Jon Silverman, MD, Emily Todd, MD, and Meghan Treitz, MD

    • Outstanding Service in Medical Student Teaching

    Christopher Baker, MD

    • Best Third-Year Fellow Poster Award: Oxidative Stress Decreases the In Vitro Growth Potential of Umbilical Cord Blood-Derived Endothelial Progenitor Cells (EPCs) from Preterm Neonates

    David Brumbaugh, MD

    • Outstanding Fellow Teaching Award, G.I.

    Christina Seng Chao, PhD
    Mentor: Lori Sussel, PhD

    • Joseph W. St. Geme Medical Student Award

    Marc Chester, MD

    • Best Second-Year Fellow Poster Award: BAY 58-2667, a Soluble Guanylate Cyclase (sGC) Activator, Causes Potent and Sustained in the Ovine Fetus

    Julia Fuzak, MD

    • Best First-Year Fellow Poster Award: Characterization of End-Tidal CO2 Waveforms During Effective Endotracheal Intubation, Bag-Valve-Mask, and Laryngeal Mask Airway Ventilation

    Lia Gore, MD

    • Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Dedication and Service, Residency Recruitment Selection Committee

    Danna Gunderson, MD

    • The Jules Amer Continuity Practice Award

    Beena Kamath, MD

    • The L. Joseph and Perry Butterfield Award in Perinatal Pediatrics

    Kristi Knuti, MD

    • Bruce Garber Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Resident

    Ted Laetsch, MD

    • Joseph W. St. Geme, Jr., MD, Award for Outstanding Research by a Resident

    Michael Mitchell, MD

    • Pediatric Emergency Medicine Award

    Julie Noffsinger, MD

    • The Gary Way Award for Outstanding Teaching

    Bruce Reddix, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher


    2006-2007

    Erin Ambardekar

    • Continuity Practice Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Lalit Bajaj, MD, MPH

    • The Gary Way Award for Outstanding Teaching, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Tim Bernard, MD

    • Outstanding Fellow Teaching Award, Critical Care, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005-2006

    Amber Bisgard, MD

    • Bruce Garber Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Resident, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Kelley duFord, MD

    • Pediatric Emergency Medicine Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Jason Gien, MD

    • Best Second-Year Fellow Poster Award: Chronic Intrauterine Pulmonary Hypertension Impairs Angiogenesis and Growth of Ovine Fetal Pulmonary Artery Endothelial Cells In Vitro, 2006

    Christine Jelinek, MD, David Kane, MD, Kristine Knuti, MD, Ingrid Lundgren, MD, Michelle Mills, MD

    • Outstanding Service in Medical Student Teaching, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005-2006

    Julie Kanter, MD, and Brandy Lu, MD

    • Joseph W. St. Geme, Jr., MD, Award for Outstanding Research by a Resident, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Amy Keating, MD

    • Best Third-Year Fellow Poster Award: The Aberrant Expression of Mer Receptor Tyrosine Kinase in Pediatric Astrocytomas, 2006

    Deniz Kolozs, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Claudia Kunrath, MD

    • Best First-Year Fellow Poster Award: Evaluation of Adrenal Reserve and Response to Low-Dose Acth (Corticotropin) Stimulation in Critically Ill Children, 2006

    Regina M. Reynolds, MD

    • The L. Joseph and Perry Butterfield Award in Perinatal Pediatrics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Andrew P. Sirotnak, MD

    • Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Dedication and Service, Residency Recruitment Selection Committee, Department of Pediatrics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005-2006

    Christopher Baker, MD

    • Pediatric Emergency Medicine Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Michael Brazleton, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Ingrid Carlson, MD

    • Best First-Year Fellow Poster Award: Retinopathy of Prematurity: Rate of Regression and Complications Following Laser Treatment, 2005

    Jesse Davidson, MD, Emily Kevan, MD, Kathryn Lysinger, MD, Carter Wray, MD, and Ann Zeneberg, MD

    • Outstanding Service in Medical Student Teaching, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Jessica Barron Essary, MD, and Jason Reynolds, MD

    • Joseph W. St. Geme, Jr., MD, Award for Outstanding Research by a Resident, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Jonathan Kaufman, MD

    • Outstanding Fellow Teaching Award, Critical Care, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Margaret Lueg, MD

    • Resident of the Year Award, Neonatal Care Unit, University of Colorado Hospital, 2004-2005

    Margaret Macy, MD

    • Continuity Practice Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Carol Okada, MD and Joseph Albietz, MD

    • Best Second-Year Fellow Poster Award: Pulmonary Vascular Impedance: Development of New Techniques to Assess Right Ventricular Afterload in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension

    Ann Boyer, MD

    • The Jules Amer Continuity Practice Award

    Audrey C. Brumback, PhD
    Mentor: Kevin J. Staley, MD

    • Joseph W. St. Geme Medical Student Award

    Jesse Davidson, MD, Catherine Ferguson, MD, Cameron Gunville, DO, Jennifer McGuire, MD, and Amy Shriver, MD

    • Outstanding Service in Medical Student Teaching

    Catherine Ferguson, MD

    • Bruce Garber Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Resident

    Margaret Ferguson, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher

    David Fox, MD

    • The Gary Way Award for Outstanding Teaching

    Jason Gien, MD

    • The L. Joseph and Perry Butterfield Award in Perinatal Pediatrics

    Mary P. Glodé, MD

    • Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Dedication and Service, Residency Recruitment Selection Committee

    Jessica Goodman, MD

    • Best Third-Year Fellow Poster Award: Phactr 4 is a Tumor Suppressor Gene

    Amelia Hopkins, MD

    • Outstanding Fellow Teaching Award, Critical Care

    Karen Kelminson, MD

    • Pediatric Emergency Medicine Award

    Daniel Searing, MD

    • Joseph W. St. Geme, Jr., MD, Award for Outstanding Research by a Resident

    Roopa Thukaram, MD

    • Best First-Year Fellow Poster Award: Signaling Pathways Controlling Gene Expression in Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells


    2005-2006

    Erin Ambardekar

    • Continuity Practice Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Lalit Bajaj, MD, MPH

    • The Gary Way Award for Outstanding Teaching, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Tim Bernard, MD

    • Outstanding Fellow Teaching Award, Critical Care, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005-2006

    Amber Bisgard, MD

    • Bruce Garber Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Resident, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Kelley duFord, MD

    • Pediatric Emergency Medicine Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Jason Gien, MD

    • Best Second-Year Fellow Poster Award: Chronic Intrauterine Pulmonary Hypertension Impairs Angiogenesis and Growth of Ovine Fetal Pulmonary Artery Endothelial Cells In Vitro, 2006

    Christine Jelinek, MD, David Kane, MD, Kristine Knuti, MD, Ingrid Lundgren, MD, Michelle Mills, MD

    • Outstanding Service in Medical Student Teaching, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005-2006

    •  

    Julie Kanter, MD, and Brandy Lu, MD

     

    • Joseph W. St. Geme, Jr., MD, Award for Outstanding Research by a Resident, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Amy Keating, MD

    • Best Third-Year Fellow Poster Award: The Aberrant Expression of Mer Receptor Tyrosine Kinase in Pediatric Astrocytomas, 2006

    Deniz Kolozs, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Claudia Kunrath, MD

    • Best First-Year Fellow Poster Award: Evaluation of Adrenal Reserve and Response to Low-Dose Acth (Corticotropin) Stimulation in Critically Ill Children, 2006

    Regina M. Reynolds, MD

    • The L. Joseph and Perry Butterfield Award in Perinatal Pediatrics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2006

    Andrew P. Sirotnak, MD

    • Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Dedication and Service, Residency Recruitment Selection Committee, Department of Pediatrics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005-2006

    Christopher Baker, MD

    • Pediatric Emergency Medicine Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Michael Brazleton, MD

    • C. Henry Kempe Award for Outstanding Clinical Teacher, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Ingrid Carlson, MD

    • Best First-Year Fellow Poster Award: Retinopathy of Prematurity: Rate of Regression and Complications Following Laser Treatment, 2005

    Jesse Davidson, MD, Emily Kevan, MD, Kathryn Lysinger, MD, Carter Wray, MD, and Ann Zeneberg, MD

    • Outstanding Service in Medical Student Teaching, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Jessica Barron Essary, MD, and Jason Reynolds, MD

    • Joseph W. St. Geme, Jr., MD, Award for Outstanding Research by a Resident, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Jonathan Kaufman, MD

    • Outstanding Fellow Teaching Award, Critical Care, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Margaret Lueg, MD

    • Resident of the Year Award, Neonatal Care Unit, University of Colorado Hospital, 2004-2005

    Margaret Macy, MD

    • Continuity Practice Award, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2004-2005

    Carol Okada, MD

    • The Gary Way Award for Outstanding Teaching, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Dana Salzberg, MD

    • Best Third-Year Fellow Poster Award: Role of Mer Receptor Tyrosine Kinase in Pediatric T-Cell ALL, 2005

    James E. Shira, MD

    • Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Resident Teaching, Department of Pediatrics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Stephen Simko, MD

    • Intern of the Year Award, Neonatal Care Unit, University of Colorado Hospital, 2004-2005

    Jennifer Soep, MD

    • Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Dedication and Service as Best Interviewer for the Residency Recruitment Selection Committee, Department of Pediatrics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Heather Varnell, MD

    • Bruce Garber Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Resident, University of Colorado School of Medicine, 2005

    Tien Vu, MD

    • Best Second-Year Fellow Poster Award: Traumatic Cervical Spine and Cord Injury in Young Children: Mechanisms and Associated Injuries, 2005