Skip to main content
Sign In

Welcome to the Department of Neurology

Neurology Banner Image
 

Administration [Academic Offices Only]

Welcome to the Department of Neurology


Contact the administrative department of the Department of Neurology with academic concerns at:

Mailing address: Mail Stop B182, Research Complex 2, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

Courier address: Research Complex 2, Room 5018, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

Telephone: 303-724-4328

For all patient matters, please click here.


 

Neurology Faculty Administration
Chairman Kenneth L. Tyler, MD
Vice Chairman Steven P. Ringel, MD
Vice Chairman, Basic Research ​Huntington Potter, PhD
Vice Chairman, Clinical Research Timothy L. Vollmer, MD
​Vice Chairman, Education and
Director, Residency Training Program

Augusto A. Miravalle, MD
Associate Director, Residency Training Program Matthew S. West, MD
​Director, Medical Student Training
​Pearce J. Korb, MD
Director, Faculty Affairs John R. Corboy, MD
Director, Inpatient Services William J. Jones, MD
Director, Outpatient Services Laura A. Strom, MD
Associate Director, Outpatient Services
​Teerin Liewluck, MD
Director, Quality Improvement
Jennifer R. Simpson, MD
Neurology Service Chiefs at Affiliated Hospitals
Children's Hospital Colorado Amy R. Brooks-Kayal, MD
Denver Health Medical Center Richard L. Hughes, MD
Denver Veterans Affairs Medical Center Christopher M. Filley, MD
University of Colorado Hospital Kenneth L. Tyler, MD

 

Neurology Administrative Staff
Director of Finance & Administration Kathy Illian, MA
      (303) 724-4332
​Operations Manager ​Leah Lleras, BA         (303) 724-6533
​Finance & Procurement Specialist Matthew Bishop, BS         (303) 724-4331
Chair's Executive Assistant Diane Strong, MBA
      (303) 724-4327
Research Business Manager
​Caleb Arnold, BA
       (303) 724-2211
​Clinical Financial Analyst ​Mary O'Connell
​        (303) 724-6253
Quality & Process Improvement
Manager
Laura Palmer
       (303) 724-8287
IT Senior Manager David Vu, BS
       (303) 724-4317
​IT Database Senior Professional
​Zachery Baud, BS
​        (303) 724-8656
Neurology Faculty Support Staff
Behavioral Neurology
[Drs. Filley & Woodcock]
Kristie Fields ​Phone: (303) 724-8225
Fax:  (303) 724-2212
General Neurology
[Drs. Birlea, Nagel, & Vidwan]
Kristie Fields Phone: (303) 724-8225
Fax: (303) 724-2212
Movement Disorders
[Drs. Berman, Klepitskaya, Kluger, Leehey & Seeberger]
Shannon Hall
Nicole Leith
Phone: (303) 724-2194
Phone: (303) 724-8984
Fax: (303) 724-2212
Movement Disorders Center
Coordinator and Research Assistant
​Sarah Rogers ​Phone: (303) 724-8655
Neuro-Diagnostic
[Drs. Brown, Drees, Frey, Korb, O'Brien, Shrestha, Spitz & Strom]
Linda Friedman Phone: (720) 848-8583
Fax: (720) 848-0194
Neuro-Hospitalist & Stroke
[Drs. Hughes, Jones, Korb, Poisson, Simpson & West]
Kimberly Dunn Phone: (720) 848-8529
Fax: (720) 848-0194
Neuro-Immunology
[Drs. Alvarez, Corboy, Miravalle, Tsai, Schreiner & Vollmer]
Marcia Sabo Phone: (303) 724-2187
Fax: (303) 724-0985

Neuro-Muscular
[Drs. Fridman & Ringel]


[Drs. Liewluck & Quan]

Sarrah Knause


 

MaryLyn Papst

Phone: (303) 724-2188
Fax: (303) 724-2202

Phone: (303) 724-2186
Fax: (303) 724-2202
Neuro-Oncology
[Drs. Damek & Ney]
Jerri Lusk Phone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (720) 848-0439

Neuro-Ophthalmology
[Dr. Bennett & Pelak]

Jerri Lusk

Phone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (303) 724-0439

Research
[Dr. Gilden]

Cathy Allen

Phone: (303) 724-4311
Fax: (303) 724-4329

 

Neurology Residency Program
Vice Chair, Education and
Director, Residency Training Program
Augusto A. Miravalle, MD     
Associate Director, Residency Program Matthew S. West, MD
 
​Education Manager ​Alina Rich, MPH ​ (303) 724-7928
Coordinator, Residency Program Amber Ward, BBA
(303) 724-4330
Neurology Fellowship Program

Director, Epilepsy Fellowship

Director, Headache Medicine

Lauren C. Frey, MD


Marius Birlea, MD

​Director, Movement Disorder Fellowship ​Maureen A. Leehey, MD
Director, Neurobehavioral Fellowship Al Anderson, MD
Director, Neuroimmunology Fellowship

Director, Neuro Infectious Diseases & Neuroimmunology
John R. Corboy, MD

David J. Beckham, MD
Director, Neuromuscular Fellowship Dianna Quan, MD
​Director, Neuro-Oncology Fellowship ​Denise M. Damek, MD
Director, Neurovirology Research Fellowship Don H. Gilden, MD
Director, Vascular Fellowship Sharon N. Poisson, MD
Coordinator, Fellowship Programs Holly Ables, BA
(303) 724-5899
Neurology Medical Student Clerkship and Electives
Director, Medical Student Training Pearce J. Korb, MD
Coordinator, Medical Student Program Holly Ables, BA
(303) 724-5899
Neurology Grand Rounds
Coordinator, Grand Rounds Alina Rich, MPH
(303) 724-7928

 

Neurology Clinical Research Staff

 

Clinical Research Operations Manager
​Haley Steinert, BA
(303) 724-4172
Clinical Research Program Development Manager​ AJ Stein, MS  
   (303) 724-6346
​Clinical Research Regulatory Start-Up Manager
​Nicole Gendelman, MS

​   (303) 724-2200
​Clinical Research Budget Analyst & Study
Specialist
​Brooke Valdez
​   (303) 724-2704
Clinical Research Business Manager Donna Wilber
(303) 724-4589

Clinical Research Contract and Billing Specialist

Eric Winters
(303) 724-2198
​Clinical Research Scheduling Specialist ​Linda Petrick ​    (303) 724-8279