Skip to main content
Sign In
 

The Sikela Lab


 Summer 2013
 

Current Lab Members 



 

 

Laura Dumas
        Post-Doctoral Fellow, 04/2008-03/2009
        Research Associate, 04/2009-Present



 

 

 

Majesta O'Bleness
        Post-Doctoral Fellow, 2009-Present



 

 

 

 

Jonathon Keeney
        Graduate Student, 06/2009-Present



 

 

Jonathan Davis
        Graduate Student, 2009-2012
        Postdoctoral Fellow, 2012-Present



 

 

Nathan Anderson
        Research Assistant, 2010-Present



 

Veronica Searles
        Graduate Student, 2012-Present



 
 
 
Anis Karimpour-Fard
        Research Associate, 2013-Present

 

 

 David Astling
        Research Associate, 2013-Present

 

TRAINING OF GRADUATE AND MEDICAL STUDENTS AND FELLOWS

1.  Thesis supervision: 

  • Veronica Searles (MSTP, HMGGP), 2012-Present
  • Jonathon Keeney (Neuroscience), 2009-Present
  • Jonathan Davis (Preventive Medicine), 2009-2011
  • Michael Cox (Computational Biology), 2005-2008
  • Laura Dumas (Human Medical Genetics), 2004-2008
  • Sonya Burgers (M.P.A.) 2005-2008
  • Matt Brenton (Human Medical Genetics), 2003-2004   Matthew.Brenton@ucdenver.edu
  • Brenda Gensler (Human Medical Genetics), 2001-2002
  • Erik MacLaren (Pharmacology), Ph.D., 1999-2005  ejm@sanger.ac.uK
  • Raquel Hink (Public Health), M.P.H., awarded 2001,   Raquel.Hink@ucdenver.edu
  • Marissa Ehringer (Human Medical Genetics), Ph.D., awarded 2001
    Marissa.Ehringer@Colorado.EDU, Associate Professor, Institute for Behavioral Genetics
  • Rebecca Berry (Molecular Biology) Ph.D., awarded 1996
    Cytogenics Lab Director, Esoterix Oncology
  • Todd Rubano (Colorado School of Mines) M.Sc., 1992-1994
    Senior Automation Engineer, Ilumina
  • John Glod (MSTP) 1990-1994. Ph.D. awarded January, 1994, glodjo@umdnj.edu
    Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UMDNJ-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
  • Jun Li (Neuroscience), 1989-90. M.Sc. awarded 1993
  • Andrea Wilcox (Pharmacology), 1990-1993. Ph.D. awarded May, 1993.
 
2. Postdoctoral Fellows trained:
 
3. Research Associates trained:
  • David Astling, 2013-present
  • Anis Karimpour-Fard, 2013-present
  • Laura Dumas, 2009-present
 
4.   Research Rotation Students Trained:
  • 2010-2011 Veronica Searles (MSTP)
  • 2009-2010 Leah Venturoni (HMGP)
  • 2008-2009 Jonathan Keeney (Neuroscience); Matthew Burns (BSP); Jake Saunders (Neuroscience)
  • 2007-2008 David Vargas (SURF program research rotation)
  • 2006-2007 Dorothy Yamamoto (Pharmacology); Steven Glidewell (HMGP); Sarah Friedrichs (HMGP);
    Tressa Allington (Pharmacology).
  • 2005-2006 Stephanie Williams (BSP); Alfonso Garridolecca (HMGP), Akiko Komura (Summer
    undergraduate research rotation).
  • 2004-2005 Tianna Hicklin (Neuroscience); Tavanna Buske (Pharmacology); Adele Blackler (Pharmacology); James Cheng (Summer undergraduate research rotation).
  • 2003-2004 Holly Stephens (HMGP); Doug Donham (Pharmacology); Angela Zimmerman (Neuroscience); Laura Dumas (HMGP); Anis Karimpour-Fard (Bioinformatics).
  • 2002-2003 Matthew Brenton (HMGP); Katherine Barlow (Neuroscience); William McNair (HMGP).
  • 2001-2002 Brenda Gensler (HMGP)
  • 2000-2001 Chistopher Dullah (Neuroscience)
  • 1999-2000 Sharon Wang (HMGP); Erik MacLaren (Pharmacology)
  • 1998-99 Christina Rapp (MSTP)
  • 1997-98 M.K. Smith (Molecular Biology); Marissa Ehringer (Human Medical Genetics).
  • 1996-97 Kaylee Stack (Molecular Biology).
  • 1993-94 Cristina Backman (Neuroscience).
  • 1992-93 Mark Wade (Pharmacology); Stephanie Trelogan (Molecular Biology); Rebecca Berry (Molecular Biology).
  • 1991-92 Marissa Moyer (Molecular Biology); Richard Klinghoffer (Pharmacology).
  • 1990-91 Janis Gleavy (Pharmacology).
  • 1989-90 LiHuey Lin (Neuroscience); John Glod (MSTP); Chris Miller (Neuroscience); Ron Klein (Pharmacology).
  • 1988-89 David Jones (Pharmacology); Jun Li (Neuroscience); Joseph Ryan (Medical student);
    Ted Anselmi (Undergraduate Summer Research Program).
  • 1987-88 Andrea Wilcox (Pharmacology); Gina Nelson (MSTP); Michael Houghton (MSTP).