Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
 

General Otolaryngology Program


 

 Accordion

 

 Saturday, February 3, 2018

3:00-5:00pm

Registration at Conference Center (lower level of Vail Marriott)

6

 Sunday, February 4, 2018

6:30-7:00am: Registration & Breakfast

7:00-9:00am: Combined Session: Management of Chronic Ear Disease – Bruce Gantz

 

7:00-7:05am

Welcome – Kenny Chan

7:05-7:20am

Recurrent and Residual Cholesteatoma Risk Analysis in a Large Series of Patients – Juan Chiossone

7:20-7:35am

Getting Started with Endoscopic Surgery – Walter Kutz

7:35-7:50am

Quality of Life of Patients After Surgery for Chronic Otitis Media – Joost van Dinther

7:50-8:05am

The Impact and Management of Cipro-resistant Bacteria in Chronic Otitis – James Saunders

8:05-9:00am

Panel - Management of the Chronic Ear – Moderator: Bruce Gantz;

Panelists: Joost van Dinther, Georg Sprinzl, James Saunders, Juan Chiossone, Walter Kutz

 

 

1:45-2:00pm

Coffee Break

2:00-4:00pm: General Otolaryngology & Sleep

2:00-2:20pm

Impact of Postoperative Nursing Calls in the ENT Clinic – Scott Mann

2:20-2:40pm

Postoperative Opioid Use and Abuse – Ross Shockley

2:40-3:00pm

The Value of Advanced Practice Providers – Cami Collins

3:00-3:25pm

Altitude and It’s Effects on Sleep Apnea –  David Patz

3:25-3:50pm

Hypoglossal Nerve Stimulator – Katherine Green

3:50-4:00pm

Question & Answer – All Faculty

 

 

4:30pm

Super bowl Reception in Conference Lobby

1

 Monday, February 5, 2018

6:30-7:00am: Registration & Breakfast

7:00-9:00am: Head & Neck I

7:00-7:30am

8th AJCC Staging for Head and Neck Cancers – John Song

7:30-8:00am

HPV Update – Marion Couch

8:00-8:30am

Oral Cavity Cancer Panel – Moderator: Stephen Lai; Panelists: Julie Goddard, Mark Prince, Doug Chepeha, Jason Hunt

8:30-9:00am

Management of Salivary Stones – Julie Goddard

 

 

3:30-4:00pm

Coffee Break

4:00-6:00pm: Head & Neck II

4:00-4:45pm

Parotid Neoplasm Panel – Moderator: Richard Smith; Panelists: Doug Chepeha, Marcia Eustaquio, Neil Gross

4:45-5:30pm

Thyroid & Parathyroid Panel – Moderators: Neil Gross & Jason Hunt; Panelists: Marion Couch & Mark Prince

5:30-6:00pm

Imaging in Head and Neck Cancer – Marcia Eustaquio

 

 

6:30pm

Welcome Reception

2

 Tuesday, February 6, 2018

6:30-7:00am: Registration & Breakfast

7:00-9:00am: Rhinology I

7:00-7:05am

Welcome – Todd Kingdom

7:05-7:45am

Panel - Cultures, Antibiotics, and the Microbiome: What Do We Need to Know in 2018? – Moderator: Vijay Ramakrishnan; Panelists: Richard Orlandi, Jeremiah Alt, Sarah Wise

7:45-8:10am

Evolution in Pituitary Surgery – Henry Barham

8:10-8:50am

Panel - What I Do Differently Now Than When I First Started in Practice – Moderator: John DelGaudio; Panelists: Stacey Gray, Alex Chiu, Anne Getz

8:50-9:00am

Questions, Discussion, Wrap-up

 

 

3:30-4:00pm

Coffee Break

4:00-6:00pm: Rhinology II

4:00-4:40pm

Panel – Current Approaches to the Surgical Management of the Frontal Sinus – Moderator: Alex Chiu; Panelists: Vijay Ramakrishnan, Henry Barham

4:40-5:00pm

Guidelines, Practice Parameters, & Consensus Statements: Recent Work in Rhinology & Allergy – Stacey Gray

5:00-5:20pm

The Role of Biologics – Todd Kingdom

5:20-5:50pm

Panel – I Want a Mulligan: Cases I Would Handle Differently – Moderator: Anne Getz; Panelists: Kevin Welch, John DelGaudio, Jeremiah Alt

5:50-6:00pm

Questions, Discussion, and Wrap-up

​​​​3

 Wednesday, February 7, 2018

6:30-7:00am: Registration & Breakfast

7:00-9:00am: Pediatrics

7:00-7:50am

Panel - Non-Accidental Trauma for Pediatric Otolaryngology – Moderator: Melissa Scholes; Panelists: Peggy Kelley, Scott Manning, Maria Mandt

7:50-7:55am

Introduction to Sylvan Stool Lecture – Kenny Chan

7:55-8:40am

The Times are Changing: Restructuring ORL Residency Training – Michael Cunningham

8:40-9:00am

Revision Thyroglossal Duct Cyst Excision and How to Avoid it – Stephen Newton

 

 

3:30-4:00pm

Coffee Break

4:00-6:00pm: Facial Plastics & Cancers – Dr. Andrew Winkler

4:00-4:30pm

Principles of Soft Tissue Envelope Reconstruction – Adam Terella

4:30-5:00pm

Concepts in Nasal Scar Revision – Geoffrey Ferril

5:00-5:30pm

Reconstructing Small Defects of the Distal Nose– Mariah Brown

5:30-6:00pm

What’s New in the Management of Skin Cancer – Jeffrey Moyer

4

 Thursday, February 8, 2018

7:00-9:00am: Laryngology

7:00-7:30am

Injection Augmentation for Diagnostic Purposes – Thomas Carroll

7:30-8:00am

Esophagology for the Otolaryngologist – Lindsay Reder

8:00-8:30am

Paradoxical Vocal Fold Motion – Julina Ongkasuwan

8:30-9:00am

Vocal Fold Paralysis – Gaelyn Garrett

Meeting Adjourned

5