Skip to main content
Sign In
 

Faculty Service

Committee Membership


 

Faculty from across the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences serve on several committees at the college, campus and university levels. Current membership of CLAS faculty on UCD committees is provided below.

UC Denver RTP Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Committee

  • Mary Coussons-Read, Psychology (2010-2013)
  • Colleen Donnelly, English (2011 - 2012)
  • Tammy Stone, Anthropology (2011 - 2012)

UC Denver Human Subjects Review Committee

  • Tony Robinson, Political Science (2009 - 20120
  • David Albeck, Psychology (2010 - 2013)
  • John Brett, Anthropology (2010 - 2013)
  • Steve Beckman, Economics (2011-2014)
  • Brian Duncan, Economics (2011 - 2014)
  • Mark Tanzer, Philosophy (2011 - 2014)
  • 2 Vacancies

UC Denver Core Curriculum Oversight Committee

  • Frederick Chambers, Geography (2009-2012)
  • Amy Vidali, English (2010-2013)

UC Denver Graduate Council

  • Timberly Roane, Biology (2009-2012)
  • Stephanie Santorico, Mathimatical and Statistical Sciences (2011 - 2013)
  • Tammy Stone, Anthropology (2011 - 2014)

UC Denver Undergraduate Council

  • Laurel Hartley, Biology (2009-2012)
  • Brian Lisle, Philosophy (2011 - 2013)
  • Richard Allen, Psychology (2011 - 2014)

Faculty Assembly

  • Joy Berrenberg, Psychology (2011-2014)
  • Pam Laird, History (2011-2014)
  • John Brett, Anthropology (2011-2014)
  • John Wyckoff, Geography and Environmental Sciences (2011-2014)
  • Mary Coussons-Read, Psychology (2011 - 2014)
  • Amanda Charlesworth, Integrative Biology (2011-2014)
  • Stephanie Santorico, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2013)
  • Nancy Ciccone, English (2010-2013)
  • Christopher Merkner, English (2011-2012)
  • 1 Vacancy

Faculty Assembly Academic Personnel Committee

  • Candan Duran-Aydintug, Sociology (2011-2014)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication and MSS (2011-2013)
  • Cate Wiley, English (2011-2012)

Faculty Assembly Budget Priorities Committee

  • Brian Duncan, Economics (2009-2012)
  • Laura Argys, Economics (2010-2013)
  • Pam Laird, History (2011-2014)

UC Denver Graduate Council

  • Timberley Roane, Biology (2009-2012)
  • Stephanie Santorico, Mathematical and Statistical Science (2011-2013)
  • Tammy Stone, Anthropology (2011-2014)

Faculty Assembly Educational Policies and Planning Committee

  • Colleen Donnelly, English (2009-2012)
  • Doris Kimbrough, Chemistry (2011-2013)
  • Steve Billups, Mathematical and Statistical Science (2011-2014)

Faculty Assembly Learning, Education Technology, and Teaching Committee

  • Devin Jenkins, Modern Languages (2009-2012)
  • Joanne Addison, English (2009-2012)
  • Randy Tagg, Physics (2011-2014)

Faculty Assembly Minority Affairs Committee

  • Amin Kazak, Political Science (2011-2012)
  • Charles Musiba, Anthropology (2010-2013)
  • Akihiko Hirose, Sociology (2011-2014) 

Faculty Assembly Disabilities Committee

  • Amy Vidali, English (2009-2012)
  • Tony Robinson (2011-2012)
  • Ed Casteel, Sociology (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Committee

  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2010-2013)
  • Bryan Wee, Geography and Environmental Science (2011-2014)
  • Andres Lema-Hincapie, Modern Languages (2011-2012)

Faculty Assembly Women’s Issues Committee

  • Marisa Fernandez, Modern Languages (2010-2013)
  • Sondra Bland, Psychology (2010-2013)
  • Jennifer Davis, English (2011-2014)

Faculty Assembly AHEC Advisory Committee (appointed by faculty assembly)
2009-2011  Joy Berrenberg, Leo Bruederle

 

CLAS Post-tenure Review Committee

  • Devin Jenkins, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Leo Bruederle, Integrative Biology (2010-2012)
  • Stephen Hartnett, Communication (2010-2012)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2010-2012)
  • Candice Shelby, Philosophy (2011-2013)
  • 1 Vacancy in Integrated Sciences

CLAS Dean’s Advisory Committee

  • Lisa Keränan, Communication (2010-2012)
  • Andrew Knyazev, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Cynthia Wong, English (2010-2012)
  • Mike Abeyta, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Richard Miech (2011-2012)
  • David Hildebrand, Philosophy (2011-2013)

CLAS Academic Ethics Committee

  • Charles Musiba, Anthropology (2010-2012)
  • Marjorie Levine Clark, History (2010-2012)
  • Alan Vajda, Integrative Biology (2010-2012)
  • Margaret Bruehl, Chemistry (2010-2012)
  • Mike Berry, Political Science (2011-2013)
  • Amy Vidali, English (2011-2013)

CLAS Academic Standards Committee

  • Alex Engau, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Stacey Bosick,  Sociology (2010-2012)
  • Ed Casteel, Sociology (2010-2012)
  • Pompa Banerjee, English (2011-2013)
  • Karen Knaus, Chemistry (2011-2013)
  • Peter Anthamatten (2011-2013)

CLAS Budget and Planning Committee

  • Carsten Seecamp, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Debbi Main, Health and Behavioral Science (2010-2012)
  • Paula Fomby, Sociology (2011-2013)
  • Scott Reed, Chemistry (2011-2013)
  • Kyle Hurst, Economics (2011-2012)

CLAS Educational Policies and Curriculum Committee

  • Dave Albeck, Psychology (2014-2016)
  • Lynn Bennethum, Mathematics and Statistical Sciences (2014-2016)
  • Stacey Bosick, Sociology (2015-2017)
  • Alyssa Martoccio, Modern Languages (2014-2016)
  • Lucy McGuffey, Political Sciences (2015-2017)
  • Alan Vajda, Integrated Biology (2015-2017)

CLAS Scholarship committee

  • Cynthia Wong, English (2010-2012)
  • Peter Anthamattan, Geography and Environmental Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Andrea Haar, Sociology (2010-2012)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication and MSS (2011-2013)
  • Alberto Sadun, Physics (2011-2013)

CLAS Council NTTF Representative

  • Lucy McGuffy, Political Science (2011-2012)