Skip to main content
Sign In

University of Colorado Denver College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences at UC Denver
 

Faculty Service

Committee Membership


 

Faculty from across the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences serve on several committees at the college, campus and university levels. Current membership of CLAS faculty on UCD committees is provided below.

UC Denver Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Committee

  • Jan Mandel, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2008-2011)
  • Martin Huber, Physics (2008-2011)
  • Mary Coussons-Read, Psychology (2010-2013)

UC Denver Human Subjects Review Committee

  • Steve Beckman, Economics (2008-2011)
  • Brian Duncan, Economics (2008-2011)
  • Tony Robinson, Political Science (2009-2012)
  • David Albeck, Psychology (2009-2012)
  • Jim Stratman, Communication (2010-2013)
  • Tod Duncan, Integrative Biology (2010-2013)
  • John Brett, Anthropology (2010-2013)

UC Denver Core Curriculum Oversight Committee

  • Frederick Chambers, Geography (2009-2012)
  • Amy Vidali, English (2010-2013)

UC Denver Graduate Council

  • Joy Berrenberg, Psychology (2008-2011) Susan Linville, English (2008-2011)
  • Timberly Roane, Biology (2009-2012)

UC Denver Multicultural Advisory Committee

  • Glenn Morris, Political Science (2008-2011)
  • Leo Bruederle, Biology (2009-2012)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2009-2012)

UC Denver Undergraduate Council

  • Mark Tanzer, Philosophy (2008-2011)
  • Paula Fomby, Sociology (2008-2011)
  • Laurel Hartley, Biology (2009-2012)

Faculty Assembly

  • Joy Berrenberg, Psychology (2008-2011)
  • Candan Duran-Aydintug, Sociology (2008-2011)
  • Pam Laird, History (2008-2011)
  • Michele Engel, Biology (2008-2011)
  • John Brett, Anthropology (2008-2011)
  • John Wyckoff, Geography and Environmental Sciences (2008-2011)
  • Steve Billups, Math (2008-2011)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2009-2012)
  • Stephanie Santorico, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2013)
  • Nancy Ciccone, English (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Budget Priorities Committee

  • Pam Laird, History (2008-2011)
  • Brian Duncan, Economics (2009-2012)
  • Laura Argys, Economics (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Educational Policies and Planning Committee

  • Karl Flaming, Sociology (2008-2011)
  • Colleen Donnelly, English (2009-2012)
  • Amy Von Canon, Modern Languages (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Minority Affairs Committee

  • Ian Ying, English (2008-2011)
  • Emily Gibson, Physics (2009-2012)
  • Charles Musiba, Anthropology (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Disabilities Committee

  • Amy Vidali, English (2009-2012)
  • Haichun Ye, Economics (2009-2012)
  • Ed Casteel, Sociology (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Committee

  • Michelle Comstock, English (2008-2011)
  • Steve Medema, Economics (2008-2011)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Women’s Issues Committee

  • Kristin Kilbourn, Psychology (2008-2011)
  • Marisa Fernandez, Modern Languages (2010-2013)
  • Sondra Bland, Psychology (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly AHEC Advisory Committee

  • Joy Berrenberg, Psychology (2008-2011)
  • Doris Kimbrough, Chemistry (2008-2011)
  • Leo Bruederle, Biology (2010-2013)

CLAS Post-tenure Review Committee

  • Devin Jenkins, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Leo Bruederle, Integrative Biology (2010-2012)
  • Stephen Hartnett, Communication (2010-2012)
  • David Tracer, Anthropology (2010-2012)
  • Mark Anderson, Chemistry (2010-2012)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2010-2012)

CLAS Dean’s Advisory Committee

  • Charles Ferguson, Biology (2009-2011)
  • Richard Allen, Psychology (2009-2011)
  • Lisa Keränan, Communication (2010-2012)
  • Andrew Knyazev, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Cynthia Wong, English (2010-2012)
  • Mike Abeyta, Modern Languages (2010-2012)

CLAS Academic Ethics Committee

  • Dan Rees Economics (2009-2011)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2009-2011)
  • Charles Musiba, Anthropology (2010-2012)
  • Marjorie Levine Clark, History (2010-2012)
  • Alan Vajda, Integrative Biology (2010-2012)
  • Margaret Bruehl, Chemistry (2010-2012)

CLAS Academic Standards Committee

  • Candice Shelby, Philosophy (2009-2011)
  • Carsten Seecamp, Modern Languages (2009-2011)
  • John Wyckoff, Geography and Environmental Science (2009-2011)
  • Alex Engau, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Stacey Bosick, Sociology (2010-2012)
  • Ed Casteel, Sociology (2010-2012)

CLAS Budget and Planning Committee

  • Mike Greene, Biology (2009-2011)
  • Andrea Haar, Sociology (2009-2011)
  • Carsten Seecamp, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Debbi Main, Health and Behavioral Science (2010-2012)
  • Barbara Walkosz, Communication (2010-2012)

CLAS Educational Policies and Curriculum Committee

  • Aki Hirose, Sociology (2009-2011)
  • Xiaotai Wang, Chemistry (2010-2012)
  • Devin Jenkins, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Richard Miech, Health and Behavioral Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Nancy Ciccone, English (2010-2012)
  • Tiel Lundy, English (2010-2012)

CLAS Scholarship committee

  • Mike Wunder, Biology (2009-2011)
  • Shu Lin, Economics (2009-2011)
  • Cynthia Wong, English (2010-2012)
  • Peter Anthamattan, Geography and Environmental Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Andrea Haar, Sociology (2010-2012)