Skip to main content
Sign In
 

Faculty Service

Committee Membership


 

Faculty from across the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences serve on several committees at the college, campus and university levels. Current membership of CLAS faculty on UCD committees is provided below.

UC Denver Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Committee

  • Jan Mandel, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2008-2011)
  • Martin Huber, Physics (2008-2011)
  • Mary Coussons-Read, Psychology (2010-2013)

UC Denver Human Subjects Review Committee

  • Steve Beckman, Economics (2008-2011)
  • Brian Duncan, Economics (2008-2011)
  • Tony Robinson, Political Science (2009-2012)
  • David Albeck, Psychology (2009-2012)
  • Jim Stratman, Communication (2010-2013)
  • Tod Duncan, Integrative Biology (2010-2013)
  • John Brett, Anthropology (2010-2013)

UC Denver Core Curriculum Oversight Committee

  • Frederick Chambers, Geography (2009-2012)
  • Amy Vidali, English (2010-2013)

UC Denver Graduate Council

  • Joy Berrenberg, Psychology (2008-2011) Susan Linville, English (2008-2011)
  • Timberly Roane, Biology (2009-2012)

UC Denver Multicultural Advisory Committee

  • Glenn Morris, Political Science (2008-2011)
  • Leo Bruederle, Biology (2009-2012)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2009-2012)

UC Denver Undergraduate Council

  • Mark Tanzer, Philosophy (2008-2011)
  • Paula Fomby, Sociology (2008-2011)
  • Laurel Hartley, Biology (2009-2012)

Faculty Assembly

  • Joy Berrenberg, Psychology (2008-2011)
  • Candan Duran-Aydintug, Sociology (2008-2011)
  • Pam Laird, History (2008-2011)
  • Michele Engel, Biology (2008-2011)
  • John Brett, Anthropology (2008-2011)
  • John Wyckoff, Geography and Environmental Sciences (2008-2011)
  • Steve Billups, Math (2008-2011)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2009-2012)
  • Stephanie Santorico, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2013)
  • Nancy Ciccone, English (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Budget Priorities Committee

  • Pam Laird, History (2008-2011)
  • Brian Duncan, Economics (2009-2012)
  • Laura Argys, Economics (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Educational Policies and Planning Committee

  • Karl Flaming, Sociology (2008-2011)
  • Colleen Donnelly, English (2009-2012)
  • Amy Von Canon, Modern Languages (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Minority Affairs Committee

  • Ian Ying, English (2008-2011)
  • Emily Gibson, Physics (2009-2012)
  • Charles Musiba, Anthropology (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Disabilities Committee

  • Amy Vidali, English (2009-2012)
  • Haichun Ye, Economics (2009-2012)
  • Ed Casteel, Sociology (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Committee

  • Michelle Comstock, English (2008-2011)
  • Steve Medema, Economics (2008-2011)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly Women’s Issues Committee

  • Kristin Kilbourn, Psychology (2008-2011)
  • Marisa Fernandez, Modern Languages (2010-2013)
  • Sondra Bland, Psychology (2010-2013)

Faculty Assembly AHEC Advisory Committee

  • Joy Berrenberg, Psychology (2008-2011)
  • Doris Kimbrough, Chemistry (2008-2011)
  • Leo Bruederle, Biology (2010-2013)

CLAS Post-tenure Review Committee

  • Devin Jenkins, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Leo Bruederle, Integrative Biology (2010-2012)
  • Stephen Hartnett, Communication (2010-2012)
  • David Tracer, Anthropology (2010-2012)
  • Mark Anderson, Chemistry (2010-2012)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2010-2012)

CLAS Dean’s Advisory Committee

  • Charles Ferguson, Biology (2009-2011)
  • Richard Allen, Psychology (2009-2011)
  • Lisa Keränan, Communication (2010-2012)
  • Andrew Knyazev, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Cynthia Wong, English (2010-2012)
  • Mike Abeyta, Modern Languages (2010-2012)

CLAS Academic Ethics Committee

  • Dan Rees Economics (2009-2011)
  • Omar Swartz, Communication (2009-2011)
  • Charles Musiba, Anthropology (2010-2012)
  • Marjorie Levine Clark, History (2010-2012)
  • Alan Vajda, Integrative Biology (2010-2012)
  • Margaret Bruehl, Chemistry (2010-2012)

CLAS Academic Standards Committee

  • Candice Shelby, Philosophy (2009-2011)
  • Carsten Seecamp, Modern Languages (2009-2011)
  • John Wyckoff, Geography and Environmental Science (2009-2011)
  • Alex Engau, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Stacey Bosick, Sociology (2010-2012)
  • Ed Casteel, Sociology (2010-2012)

CLAS Budget and Planning Committee

  • Mike Greene, Biology (2009-2011)
  • Andrea Haar, Sociology (2009-2011)
  • Carsten Seecamp, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Debbi Main, Health and Behavioral Science (2010-2012)
  • Barbara Walkosz, Communication (2010-2012)

CLAS Educational Policies and Curriculum Committee

  • Aki Hirose, Sociology (2009-2011)
  • Xiaotai Wang, Chemistry (2010-2012)
  • Devin Jenkins, Modern Languages (2010-2012)
  • Richard Miech, Health and Behavioral Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Nancy Ciccone, English (2010-2012)
  • Tiel Lundy, English (2010-2012)

CLAS Scholarship committee

  • Mike Wunder, Biology (2009-2011)
  • Shu Lin, Economics (2009-2011)
  • Cynthia Wong, English (2010-2012)
  • Peter Anthamattan, Geography and Environmental Sciences (2010-2012)
  • Andrea Haar, Sociology (2010-2012)