Skip to main content
Sign In

University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Medical Campus

University of Colorado Denver, Office of the Chancellor
 

Provost's Post

2013 Faculty Awards


April 28, 2013

Dear colleagues,

I am delighted to announce the 2013 faculty award recipients, whose valuable contributions can be seen in their teaching, research and creative activities, librarianship, faculty mentoring and service. They have contributed greatly to the university, to the lives of students and colleagues, and to their respective disciplines.

These awards are special not just because they recognize outstanding performance in our core areas as a university, but also because they are ultimately recognition of this exemplary work by faculty peers. Recipients—listed below—are chosen by selection committees comprising previous award winners.

In addition, we recognize Drs. Robert D’Ambrosia, Jean Kutner and Steven Lowenstein, winners of the Sewall Award for exceptional contributions of leadership and vision to the Anschutz Medical Campus, and Dr. Philip Mehler, winner of the Sabin Award, given to an individual outside of the university who has made exceptional contributions to the Anschutz Medical Campus or the health of the citizens of Colorado.

The faculty award winners will be honored at a ceremony on September 6, and the Sewall and Sabin Award winners at the Anschutz Medical Campus commencement next month.

Please join me in congratulating the 2013 faculty honorees listed below.

Sincerely,

Roderick Nairn, PhD
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs

Anschutz Medical Campus

President’s Excellence in Teaching Award
Douglas N. Fish, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
David Gozalo, School of Dental Medicine (Restorative Dentistry)
Adam Trosterman, School of Medicine (Internal Medicine)
Tammy Spencer, College of Nursing
Yvonne Kellar-Guenther, Colorado School of Public Health (Community and Behavioral Health)

Chancellor’s Teaching Recognition Award
Maureen Garrity, School of Medicine (Endocrinology)
Donald Kleier, School of Dental Medicine (Endodontics)
Ty Heath Kiser, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
Gail Armstrong, College of Nursing
Jill Slansky, Graduate School (School of Medicine)
Samantha MaWhinney, Colorado School of Public Health (Biostatistics and Informatics)

Denver Campus

Excellence in Service
Edward Cannon, School of Education and Human Development
Julien Langou, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
Marjorie Levine-Clark, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (History)
Ron Ramirez, Business School
Matthew Shea, Architecture and Planning (Architecture)
Karen Sobel, Auraria Library
Paul Stretesky, School of Public Affairs
—The campus award winner is Paul Stretesky.

Annual Award for Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
Pam Laird, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (History)

Excellence in Teaching
Professor/Associate Professor/Assistant Professor
Stacey Bosick, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Sociology)
Lawrence Cunningham, Business School
Phillip Gallegos, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture)
Laurel Hartley, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
Wesley Marshall, College of Engineering and Applied Science (Civil Engineering)
Donna Sobel, School of Education and Human Development
Paul Stretesky, School of Public Affairs
Bryan Wee, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Geography and Environmental Sciences)
—The campus award winner is Bryan Wee.

Senior Instructor/Instructor/Lecturer
Richard Argys, School of Education and Human Development
Yvette Bueno-Olson, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Communication)
RaKissa Cribari, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
David Ruderman, Business School
Vivian Shyu, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Psychology)
—The campus award winner is RaKissa Cribari.

Excellence in Research and Creative Activities
Jeffrey Beall, Auraria Library
Mike Ferrara, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
Mark Golkowski, College of Engineering and Applied Science (Mechanical Engineering)
Tanya Heikkila, School of Public Affairs
Scott Reed, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Chemistry)
Traci Sitzmann, Business School
Kat Vlahos, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture)
Mike Wunder, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
—The campus award winner is Tanya Heikkila.

Excellence in Librarianship
The winner of this award was selected by the Library Faculty Personnel Committee.
—This year’s winner is Elaine Jurries.

2013 Graduate School Dean’s Mentoring Award
Elizabeth Allen, Clinical Health Psychology Program
John Brett, IGERT Program
Danielle Varda, Public Affairs Program
University of Colorado Denver

© The Regents of the University of Colorado, a body corporate. All rights reserved.

All trademarks are registered property of the University. Used by permission only.