Skip to main content
Sign In

Network: Faculty and Staff Resources, News and Events

Office of Faculty Affairs
 

Faculty Affairs and Undergraduate Enrichment

Faculty Awards


The Office of Faculty Affairs and Undergraduate Enrichment assists with the University of Colorado Denver faculty awards programs at the Anschutz Medical Campus and Downtown Campus.

Anschutz Medical Campus

President’s Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Teresa Connolly, College of Nursing
  • Ethan Cumbler, School of Medicine (Medicine)
  • Tyree Heath Kiser, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
  • Jill Litt, Colorado School of Public Health (Environmental Health)
  • Ethelyn Thomason, School of Dental Medicine (Surgical Dentistry)

Chancellor’s Teaching Recognition Award

  • Lisa Lee, Graduate School (School of Medicine)
  • Jenn Leiferman, Colorado School of Public Health (Community and Behavioral Health)
  • Robert Page, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
  • Matthew Rustici, School of Medicine (Pediatrics)
  • Tammy Spencer, College of Nursing
  • Alan Sutton, School of Dental Medicine (Restorative Dentistry)

Denver Campus

Excellence in Research & Creative Activities

  • Ignacio Ferrer-Vinent, Auraria Library
  • Yufeng Han, Business School
  • Heather Johnson, School of Education and Human Development
  • Ann Komara, College of Architecture and Planning (Landscape Architecture)
  • Patrick Krueger, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Health and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Daniel Rees, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Economics)
  • Hans Rosenwinkel, College of Arts and Media (Television, Film, and Video Production)
  • Alan Vajda, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
  • Chris Weible, School of Public Affairs
  • Christopher Yakacki, College of Engineering and Applied Science (Mechanical Engineering), campus winner​

Excellence in Teaching - Professor/Associate Professor/Assistant Professor

  • Jody Beck, College of Architecture and Planning (Landscape Architecture)
  • Leo Bruederle, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
  • Judith Coe, College of Arts and Media (Music and Entertainment Industry Studies)
  • M. Franci Crepeau-Hobson, School of Education and Human Development
  • Todd Ely, School of Public Affairs
  • Alexander Engau, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences), campus winner
  • Tammy Stone, Business School

Senior Instructor/Instructor/Lecturer

  • John Daley, Business School
  • Lori Elliot, School of Education and Human Development
  • Nicholas Golding, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Economics)
  • Roxann Mackenzie Hayes, College of Engineering and Applied Science (Civil Engineering)
  • Rebecca Heavner, College of Arts and Media (Visual Arts)
  • Gary Olson, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences), campus winner​
  • Matthew Shea, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture, Planning and Design)
  • Lori Willard, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Modern Languages)

Excellence in Service

  • Kenneth Bettenhausen, Business School
  • Maria Buszek, College of Arts and Media (Visual Arts)
  • Rosemary Evetts, Auraria Library
  • Michael Ferrara, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Mathematical and Statistical Sciences)
  • Michael Greene, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
  • Mary Guy, School of Public Affairs, campus winner​
  • Bryn Harris, School of Education and Human Development
  • Jennifer Steffel Johnson, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture, Planning and Design)

Excellence in Librarianship

  • Orlando Archibeque

Excellence in Faculty Mentoring 

  • Donna Sobel, Center for Faculty Development, School of Education and Human Development

Excellence in Practices Related to Non-Tenure-Track Faculty 

  • Auraria Librarycampus winner​
  • College of Architecture and Planning

 

​​​​​​​​​​
​​

Office of Faculty Affairs and Undergraduate Enrichment

Phone: 303-315-2100 • Susannah Colton: 303-315-2107

Street Address: 1380 Lawrence St. #1400 • Denver, CO 80214


© The Regents of the University of Colorado, a body corporate. All rights reserved.

Accredited by the Higher Learning Commission. All trademarks are registered property of the University. Used by permission only.